pdfWednesday
[…] Historically, this advice has been
offered by debt management advisory
committees established by the several
major segments of the financial
community, which committees have
been utilized by the Department at
meetings called by representatives of
the Secretary. When so utilized, such a
committee is recognized to be an
advisory committee under Pub. L. 92463. The advice provided consists of
commercial and financial information
given and received in confidence. As
such debt management advisory
committee activities concern matters
which fall within the exemption covered
by section 552b(c)(4) of Title 5 of the
United States Code for matters which
are "trade secrets and commercial or
financial information obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential."
Although the Treasury's final
announcement of financing plans may
not reflect the recommendations
provided in reports of an advisory
Federal Register / Vol. 50, No. 128 / Wednesday, July 3, 1985 / Notices
committee, premature disclosure of
these reports would lead to significant