Notice 2006-6
[…] a safe haven as a result of the extraordinary damage and destruction caused by
Hurricane Katrina. The term “Hurricane

In the wake of Hurricane Katrina,
which was a Presidentially declared disaster, federal executive agencies may make
payments to their employees to reimburse
the costs of travel, lodging, meals, and
incidental expenses the employees and
their dependents incur while evacuating
from the Hurricane Katrina core disaster
area and staying at a safe haven. Federal
executive agencies are authorized to pay
these special allowances to employees under 5 U.S.C. § 5523(b) (“An employee in
an Executive agency may be granted such
additional allowance payments . . . .”)

386

2006–5 I.R.B.

and 5 C.F.R. § 550.403(c) if the employees and their dependents “are evacuated
in the United States because of natural
disasters or for military or other reasons
that create imminent danger to their lives.”
5 C.F.R. § 550.401(a).