pdfBulletin No. 2007-7
[…] 2. Activities performed by another person
Section 1.863–8(a) of the proposed regulations provided that a taxpayer will not
be considered to derive income from space
or ocean activity if such activity is performed by another person. The approach
under §1.863–8(a) of the proposed regulations, providing that a taxpayer derives income from a space or ocean activity only
if it conducts such activity directly, is consistent with the approach adopted in the
§1.863–3 regulations governing the source
of income from certain sales of inventory.
See, e.g., Treas. Reg. §1.863–3(c) (“[T]he
only production activities that are taken
into account for purposes of §§1.863–1,
February 12, 2007
1.863–2, and this section are those conducted directly by the taxpayer.”).
Accordingly, commentators believed
that this provision assured that a content
provider that retains a satellite operator
to transmit programming abroad would
not derive space and ocean income based
on attribution of the satellite operator’s
activity. The Treasury Department and the
IRS agree.