pdfPt. 704
[…] to review the adequacy of technical,
human, and financial resources dedicated to support major risk areas; and
(8) For each item before the board,
the meeting minutes list the names of
directors and their votes, as well as the
names of any directors who did not
vote, except that if the minutes include
a complete list of directors attending
the meeting, the vote tally need only
list the names of directors who voted
against the item or who abstained.
[62 FR 12938, Mar. 19, 1997, as amended at 67
FR 65654, Oct. 25, 2002. Redesignated at 75 FR
64836, Oct. 20, 2010; 76 FR 23868, Apr. 29, 2011]
§ 704.14 Representation.
(a) Board representation. The board
will be determined as stipulated in its
bylaws governing election procedures,
provided that:
(1) At least a majority of directors,
including the chair of the board, must
serve on the board as representatives of
member credit unions;
(2) Only an individual who currently
holds the position of chief executive officer, chief financial officer, chief operating officer, or treasurer/manager at a
member credit union, and will hold
that position at the time he or she is
seated on the corporate credit union
board if elected, may seek election or
re-election to the corporate credit
union board;
(3) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if,
after such election or appointment, the
individual would be a director at more
than one corporate credit union;
(4) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if,
after such election or appointment,
any member of the corporate credit
union would have more than one representative on the board of the corporate;
(5) The chair of the board may not
serve simultaneously as an officer, director, or employee of a credit union
trade association;
(6) A majority of directors may not
serve simultaneously as officers, directors, or employees of the same credit
union trade association or its affiliates
(not including chapters or other
subunits of a state trade association);
(7) For purposes of meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(5) and
(a)(6) of this section, an individual may
not serve as a director or chair of the
board if that individual holds a subordinate employment relationship to another employee who serves as an officer, director, or employee of a credit
union trade association;
(8) In the case of a corporate credit
union whose membership is composed
of more than 25 percent non credit
unions, the majority of directors serving as representatives of member credit unions, including the chair, must be
elected only by member credit unions,
and
(9) At least a majority of directors of
every corporate credit union, including