Subpart X Supporting Statement 4-25-19
[…] The revised regulation provides requestors with information on how to request a FAD or an FCIC interpretation of procedure within one administrative regulation and bring consistency and clarity to the processes used.


Section 533 of the 1998 Research Act, as amended and Section 506(r), 7 U.S.C. 1506 states:


PROCEDURES FOR RESPONDING TO CERTAIN INQUIRIES —


(1) PROCEDURES REQUIRED – The Corporation shall establish procedures under which the Corporation will provide a final agency determination in response to an inquiry regarding the interpretation by this Corporation of this title or any regulation issued under this title.


(2) IMPLEMENTATION – Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Corporation shall issue regulations to implement this subsection. At a minimum, the regulations shall establish:


(A) the manner in which inquiries described in paragraph (1) are required to be submitted to the Corporation; and


(B) a reasonable maximum number of days within which the Corporation will respond to all inquiries.

(3) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO TIMELY RESPOND – If the Corporation fails to respond to an inquiry in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to this subsection, the person requesting the interpretation of this title or regulation may assume the interpretation is correct for the applicable reinsurance year.