Appendix A
[…] 146
tion in all States is not in the best interest of the supplemental nutrition assistance program; and
“(ii) if the determination made in clause (i) is not to implement subparagraph (A) in all States, submit a report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate that includes the basis of the finding.”.
(b) ACCEPTANCE OF BENEFITS THROUGH ON-LINE TRANSACTIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) OPTION TO ACCEPT PROGRAM BENEFITS THROUGH ON-LINE TRANSACTIONS.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall approve retail food stores to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions.
“(2) REQUIREMENTS TO ACCEPT BENEFITS.—A retail food store seeking to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions shall—
“(A) establish recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, access, and support similar to the protections