21 Usc 823
[…] (7) No treatment as distribution
The delivery of controlled substances by a
registered emergency medical services agency
pursuant to this subsection shall not be treated as distribution for purposes of section 828 of
this title.
(8) Restocking of emergency medical services
vehicles at a hospital
Notwithstanding paragraph (13)(J), a registered emergency medical services agency
may receive controlled substances from a hospital for purposes of restocking an emergency
medical services vehicle following an emergency response, and without being subject to
the requirements of section 828 of this title,
provided all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
(A) The registered or designated location
of the agency where the vehicle is primarily
situated maintains a record of such receipt
in accordance with paragraph (9).
(B) The hospital maintains a record of
such delivery to the agency in accordance
with section 827 of this title.
(C) If the vehicle is primarily situated at a
designated location, such location notifies
the registered location of the agency within
72 hours of the vehicle receiving the controlled substances.
(9) Maintenance of records
(A) In general
A registered emergency medical services
agency shall maintain records in accordance
with subsections (a) and (b) of section 827 of
this title of all controlled substances that
are received, administered, or otherwise disposed of pursuant to the agency’s registration,
without
regard
to
subsection
827(c)(1)(B) of this title.
(B) Requirements
Such records—
(i) shall include records of deliveries of
controlled substances between all locations of the agency; and
(ii) shall be maintained, whether electronically or otherwise, at each registered
and designated location of the agency
where the controlled substances involved
are received, administered, or otherwise
disposed of.
(10) Other requirements
A registered emergency medical services
agency, under the supervision of a medical director, shall be responsible for ensuring that—
(A) all emergency medical services professionals who administer controlled substances using the agency’s registration act
in accordance with the requirements of this
subsection;
(B) the recordkeeping requirements of
paragraph (9) are met with respect to a registered location and each designated location of the agency;
(C) the applicable physical security requirements established by regulation of the
Attorney General are complied with wherever controlled substances are stored by the
agency in accordance with paragraph (6);
and

Page 700

(D) the agency maintains, at a registered