1513-0089 Supporting Statement (03-2019)
[…] In particular, TTB uses the recorded data to verify that: (1) The article in question was made in accordance with its approved formula, which will show the amount of distilled spirits used and eligible for drawback; (2) the amount of excise tax claimed for drawback is correct and was paid, (3) the article entered the United States from Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands, and (4) the filing of the drawback claim occurred within the statutory time period, defined in the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5114(b) as “within the 6 months next succeeding the quarter in which the distilled spirits covered by the claim were used as provided in this subpart.”


3. To what extent does this collection of information involve the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology? What consideration is given to use information technology to reduce burden?