Statutory Document
[…] et seq.); or
(4) otherwise considered by the eligible entity to be a disconnected student.
(e) ALLOWABLE PROVIDERS.—In the case of eligible entities described in section 404A(c)(1), the activities required by this section
may be provided by service providers such as community-based organizations, schools, institutions of higher education, public and
private agencies, nonprofit and philanthropic organizations, businesses, institutions and agencies sponsoring programs authorized
under subpart 4, and other organizations the State determines appropriate.
SEC. 404E. ø20 U.S.C. 1070a–25¿ SCHOLARSHIP COMPONENT. 5
(a) IN GENERAL.—
5 Subsection (i) of section 404 of Public Law 110–315 provides as follows:
(i) ø20 U.S.C. 1070a–25 note¿ EFFECTIVE DATE; TRANSITION.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by subsection (e) shall apply to grants made
under chapter 2 of subpart 2 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20
U.S.C. 1070a–21 et seq.) on or after the date of enactment of this Act, except that a recipient of a grant under such chapter that is made prior to such date may elect to apply the

April 17, 2015

VerDate Nov 24 2008

10:53 Apr 17, 2015

As Amended Through P.L. 113-235, Enacted December 16, 2014

Jkt 000000

PO 00000

Frm 00220

Fmt 9001

Sfmt 9001

F:\COMP\EDIII\HEAO1.BEL

HOLCPC

F:\COMP\EDIII\HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.XML
221

HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965

Sec. 404E

(1) STATES.—In order to receive a grant under this chapter, an eligible entity described in section 404A(c)(1) shall establish or maintain a financial assistance program that awards
scholarships to students in accordance with the requirements
of this section. The Secretary shall encourage the eligible entity to ensure that a scholarship provided pursuant to this section is available to an eligible student for use at any institution
of higher education.
(2) PARTNERSHIPS.—An eligible entity described in section
404A(c)(2) may award scholarships to eligible students in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(b) LIMITATION.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), each eligible
entity described in section 404A(c)(1) that receives a grant
under this chapter shall use not less than 25 percent and not
more than 50 percent of the grant funds for activities described
in section 404D (except for the activity described in subsection
(a)(4) of such section), with the remainder of such funds to be