SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
Subpart K: Elemental Phosphorus Plants
Subpart K sets an annual emissions limit for polonium-210. Each owner or operator of an elemental phosphorus plant shall test emissions of polonium-210 from the plant annually according to the procedures in Section 61.123 and using the test methods in Section 61.125. The EPA requires that these results be reported annually. Specific compliance reporting requirements are included in Section 61.123(f):
“Each owner or operator of an elemental phosphorus plant shall furnish the EPA Administrator with a written report on the results of the emission test within 60 days of conducting the test. The report must provide the following information:
(1) The name and location of the facility (including latitude and longitude).
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
(3) A description of the effluent controls that are used on each stack, vent or other release point and an estimate of the efficiency of each device.
(4) The results of the testing, including the results of each sampling run completed.
(5) The values used in calculating the emissions and the source of these data.
(6) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately above the signature line: ‘I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
Subpart R: Phosphogypsum Stacks
Subpart R sets a limit for radon emissions from inactive stacks, defined in the rule as any stack which for two years has neither had phosphogypsum added nor has been used for water management.