SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] R |
Phosphogypsum Stacks |
212392: Phosphate Rock Mining |
W |
Uranium Mill Tailings |
212291: Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining |
4(b) Information Requested
Descriptions of the reporting requirements are listed separately below for each subpart.
Subpart B: Underground Uranium Mines
Subpart B requires mines that are being actively ventilated to perform annual radon emissions measurements and public dose calculations using Appendix B, Method 115 of 40 CFR part 61 and the EPA computer program COMPLY-R, and to report the results to the EPA. The specific reporting requirements are found in Section 61.24(a):
“The mine owner or operator shall annually calculate and report the results of the compliance calculations and the input parameters used in making the calculation. This report shall cover the emissions of a calendar year and be sent to EPA by March 31 of the following year. Each report shall also include the following information:
(1) The name and location of the mine (including latitude and longitude).
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
(3) The results of the emissions testing conducted and the dose calculated using the procedures in Section 61.23.
(4) A list of the stacks or vents or other points where radioactive materials are released to the atmosphere, including their location, diameter, flow rate, effluent temperature and release height.
(5) A description of the effluent controls that are used on each stack, vent, or other release point and the effluent controls used inside the mine, and an estimate of the efficiency of each control method or device.
(6) Distances from the points of release to the nearest residence, school, business or office and the nearest farms producing vegetables, milk and meat.
(7) The values used for all other user-supplied input parameters for the computer model (e.g., meteorological data) and the source of these data.
(8) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately above the signature line: ‘I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
Subpart K: Elemental Phosphorus Plants