SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Within ninety days of phosphogypsum removal from an inactive stack, and at least once within each calendar year during which removal occurs, radon flux measurements and reporting must be repeated. Radon flux testing is not required for the removal of phosphogypsum from an active stack. Additionally, Section 61.207 sets forth requirements for measuring the radium-226 concentration at the location in the stack from which phosphogypsum is removed. The results of these analyses must be included in certification documents for the removed phosphogypsum required by Section 61.208(a)(1):
“The owner or operator of a stack from which phosphogypsum will be removed and distributed in commerce pursuant to Section 61.204, Section 61.205, or Section 61.206 shall prepare a certification document for each quantity of phosphogypsum distributed in commerce which includes:
(i) The name and address of the owner or operator;
(ii) The name and address of the purchaser or recipient of the phosphogypsum;
(iii) The quantity of phosphogypsum, in kilograms or pounds sold or transferred;
(iv) The date of sale or transfer;
(v) A description of the intended use for the phosphogypsum;
(vi) The average radium-226 concentration, in pCi/g (pCi/lb), of the phosphogypsum, as determined pursuant to §61.207; and
(vii) The signature of the person who prepared the certification.”
Section 61.208 (b) requires a certification document with the same content to be prepared by “each distributor, retailer, or reseller who purchases or receives phosphogypsum for subsequent resale or transfer.” Submission of certification documents to EPA is not a requirement, but the documents must be retained according to recordkeeping requirements as discussed below.
Subpart W: Uranium Mill Tailings
Subpart W limits radon flux from operating uranium mill tailing impoundments.