SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Section 61.208 (b) requires a certification document with the same content to be prepared by “each distributor, retailer, or reseller who purchases or receives phosphogypsum for subsequent resale or transfer.” Submission of certification documents to EPA is not a requirement, but the documents must be retained according to recordkeeping requirements as discussed below.
Subpart W: Uranium Mill Tailings
Subpart W limits radon flux from operating uranium mill tailing impoundments. The EPA requires reports to be submitted annually. The requirements for those reports are included in Section 61.254:
“The owners or operators of operating existing mill impoundments shall perform radon measurements and compliance calculations as required in §61.253. The input parameters and results of the calculation for each calendar year shall be sent to EPA by March 31 of the following year. Each report shall also include the following information:
(1) The name and location of the mill.
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
(3) The results of the testing conducted, including the results of each measurement.
(4) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately above the signature line: ‘I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
EPA amended Subpart W on January 17, 2017 (82 FR 5142). The amendments clarified the distinction between “conventional” impoundments, which are used to manage the mostly solid wastes from uranium milling, and “non-conventional” impoundments, which are used to manage liquid process effluents.