SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
Subpart R: Phosphogypsum Stacks
Subpart R sets a limit for radon emissions from inactive stacks, defined in the rule as any stack which for two years has neither had phosphogypsum added nor has been used for water management. When a stack becomes inactive, testing and reporting is required, which is described in Section 61.203:
“(a)Within sixty days of the date on which a stack becomes an inactive stack…the owners or operators of the inactive phosphogypsum stack shall test the stack for radon-222 flux in accordance with the procedures described in 40 CFR part 61, appendix B, Method 115. EPA shall be notified at least 30 days prior to each such emission test so that EPA may, at its option, observe the test. If meteorological conditions are such that test cannot be properly conducted, then the owner of operator should notify EPA and test as soon as conditions permit.
(b)(1) Within ninety days after the testing is required, the owner or operator shall provide EPA with a report detailing the actions taken and the results of the radon-222 flux testing. Each report shall also include the following information:
(i) The name and location of the facility;
(ii) A list of the stacks at the facility including the size and dimensions of the stack;
(iii) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different);
(iv) A description of the control measures taken to decrease the radon flux from the source and any actions taken to insure the long-term effectiveness of the control measures; and
(v) The results of the testing conducted, including the results of each measurement.
(2) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately above the signature line: ‘I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. 1001.’"
If a stack remains inactive, testing and reporting is only required once.