5-23-19 -LIHTC - Supporting Statement A
[…] OMB: 2528-0320

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions

Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Data Collection

(OMB# 2528-0320)


A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

The statutory authority for this data collection is found in 42 U.S.C. 1437z-8, Collection of information on tenants in tax credit projects, which requires the state housing agencies submit to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) “information concerning the race, ethnicity, family composition, age, income, use of rental assistance under section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or other similar assistance, disability status, and monthly rental payments of households residing in each property.”

The congressional intent of this data collection is to provide basic information on the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) program and the population it serves. The LIHTC program uses benefits available through the tax code as an incentive to produce qualified low-income housing units.