pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] which only provides support for carriers with an average loop cost of at least 115 percent of the frozen
NACPL. Because the NACPL is frozen at $647.87, a carrier only receives HCLS if its average cost per
loop on an annual basis is higher than $745.06, or $62.09 per month.403 Thus, our reformed CAF-BLS
398
See supra section II.E.
399
Carriers should be prepared to demonstrate in an audit or other context how they evaluate requests under the
reasonable request standard. We expect all carriers to be able to produce documents describing the standards they
use to process such requests.
400
See April 2014 Connect America Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 7070-75, paras. 59-72. C.f. 47 CFR § 54.202 (requiring
any carrier petitioning to be federally-designated ETCs to “[c]ommit to provide service throughout its proposed
designated service area to all customers making a reasonable request for service” and to certify that it will provide
service “on a timely basis” to customers within its existing network coverage and “within a reasonable time” to
customers outside of its existing network coverage if service can be provided at reasonable cost).
401