pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] monthly cap.343 The Commission also determined that a rate-of-return carrier has no obligation to extend
broadband-capable infrastructure in any census block that is served by an unsubsidized competitor that
meets the Commission’s then-current performance standards.344 Lastly, the Commission reiterated that
336
47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(3).
337
USTelecom/NTCA Feb. 6 Ex Parte Letter.
338
USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17740, para. 205.
339
See id. at 17717, para. 137.
340
See id. at 17740-41, paras. 205-209. Prior to adoption of the USF/ICC Transformation Order, a federal
designated ETC was required under former section 54.202(a)(1)(i) to “commit to provide service throughout its
proposed designated service area to all customers making a reasonable request for service.”
341
See April 2014 Connect America Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 7070-75, paras. 59-72.
342
See id. at 7071-72, paras. 64-66. In the USF/ICC Transformation Order, the Commission adopted section 54.302