Product Quantity Change SE Report
[…] that is unlikely to lead consumers to believe that the product is different from the
predicate would not result in a new tobacco product. This chart provides some basic
examples.
Label Change

Background Color
Logo Image

Product Descriptors

Examples that May
Result in a Distinct
Product
Green to Red
Changing the object
depicted in the logo (e.g.,
star to lion)
Addition of “Premium
Tobacco”

5

Examples that May Not
Result in a Distinct
Product
White to Cream
The same object on the
logo, but reduced size on
label
Italicizing product
descriptors that are on the
label

Section 900(2) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387(2)) defines brand as “a variety of tobacco
product distinguished by the tobacco used, tar content, nicotine content, flavoring used, size, filtration,
packaging, logo, registered trademark, brand name, identifiable pattern of colors, or any combination of
such attributes.”
6
For example, sections 904 and 915 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387d and 387o) require reporting of
ingredient information and HPHCs by brand and subbrand. This position is also reflected in another