Instructions for Reporting 2020 TSCA CDR
[…] you are not required to report for those chemical substances under the CDR rule if:
•

The chemical substance is manufactured solely in small quantities for research and
development (40 CFR 711.10(a)).
Chemicals that are routinely used in a laboratory are not considered to be chemicals used
for research and development for purposes of this exemption. For example, a
manufacturer of a solvent that supplies testing labs for the routine use of testing samples
of other materials is not conducting research and development.

•

The chemical substance is imported as part of an article (40 CFR 711.10(b)). An article is
defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape
or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in
part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of
chemical composition during its end use or only those changes resulting in composition
which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from
a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or
articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or
design.”
2-26

Chapter 2

Reporting Requirements

EPA considers imported items articles if they are manufactured in a specific shape or
design for a particular end-use application and this design is maintained as an essential
feature in the finished product.