Instructions for Reporting 2020 TSCA CDR
[…] Instructions for the 2020 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting

A-6

Appendix A

Glossary

importation of that substance at that site, unless the manufacturer (including importer)
qualifies as small under standard (2) of this definition.
(2) Second standard. A manufacturer (including importer) of a substance is small if its
total annual sales, when combined with those of its parent company (if any), are less
than $11 million, regardless of the quantity of substances produced or imported by that
manufacturer (including importer). (40 CFR 704.3)
Small quantities solely for research and development (or “small quantities solely for
purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such
substance or another substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product”) means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured, imported, or processed or
proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for research and development that
are no greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes. (40 CFR 704.3)