Regulation
[…] Sec. 302. Form simplification and preferred financing.
TITLE IV—NATIONAL WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
Establishment.
Duties of the Council.
Membership.
Director and staff of the Council.
Powers of the Council.
Reports.
Authorization.

Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.

401.
402.
403.
404.
405.
406.
407.

Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.

TITLE V—STATISTICAL DATA AND EFFECT ON OTHER PROGRAMS
501. Census data.
502. Procurement data.
503. State of small business report.
504. Disadvantaged small business.

TITLE I—CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND PURPOSES
SEC. 101. FINDINGS AND PURPOSES.

Section 2 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(hXl) With respect to the programs and activities authorized by
this Act, the Congress finds that—
"(A) women owned business has become a major contributor
to the American economy by providing goods and services,
revenues, and jobs;
"(B) over the past two decades there have been substantial
gains in the social and economic status of women as they have
sought economic equality and independence;

19-194 O—91—Part 3

24 : QL i

15 use 631 note,

102 STAT. 2690

Discrimination,
prohibition.

PUBLIC LAW 100-533—OCT. 25, 1988