Regulation
[…] section, except that it shall ensure that all eligible sources are
provided a reasonable opportunity to submit proposals.
15 u s e 637 note.

SEC. 204. DEFINITION.

)

For the purposes of this title, the term "small business concern
owned and controlled by women" means any small business
concern—
(1) that is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more
women; and
(2) whose management and daily business operations are
controlled by one or more of such women.
TITLE III—ACCESS TO CAPITAL
SEC. 301. AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION ACT.

Regulations.

Subsection (a) of section 703 of the Consumer Credit Protection
Act (15 U.S.C. 1691b(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(aXD The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the
purposes of this title. These regulations may contain but are not
limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other provision,
and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class
of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or
proper to effectuate the purposes of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance
therewith.
"(2) Such regulations may exempt from the provisions of this title
any class of transactions that are not primarily for personal, family,
or household purposes, or business or commercial loans made available by a financial institution, except that a particular type within a