Ssa_201905-1205-007_20190625
[…] § 29.22(j) Provides that SREs make publicly available certain information the Department considers important for providing employers and prospective apprentices the details necessary to make informed decisions about Industry Programs.


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


The National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. § 50) authorizes the Department “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as to “to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” On June 15, 2017, President Trump issued Executive Order 13801 (82 FR 28229), titled “Expanding Apprenticeships in America,” which directed the Secretary of Labor (in consultation with the Secretaries of Education and Commerce) to consider “proposing regulations, consistent with applicable law,