Agency Response to Public Comments Submitted Persuant to 60-Day FRN
[…] The Department’s proposed revisions do not create new obligations for LCA applicants. Rather, the revisions refine the Form ETA-9035/9035E and 9035CP instructions to clarify existing regulatory requirements. The instructions state that the employer must identify all intended places of employment on the LCA. This requirement exists in the Department’s regulation at 20 CFR 655.730(c)(5), which states that “[a]ll intended places of employment shall be identified on the LCA.” “Place of employment” is defined in 20 CFR 655.715 as “the worksite or physical location where the work actually is performed by the H-1B . . . nonimmigrant.”