Agency Response to Public Comments Submitted Persuant to 30-Day FRN
[…] The commenter also asked for guidance in interpreting the Appendix A instructions for employers who claim the master’s degree exception, where an employee has a “master’s or higher degree (or its equivalent).” The commenter sought clarity in determining what would be acceptable “equivalency,” and stated that 20 CFR 655.737(d) only indicated that “the DHS and the Department will consult appropriate sources of expertise in making the determination of equivalency between foreign and U.S. academic degrees.” The commenter asked the Department to specify those “appropriate sources of expertise.”