Qualification and Certification of Locomotive Engineers; Miscellaneous Revisions (NPRM) (Word Version)
[…] IV. Regulatory Impact and Notices

  1. Executive Orders 12866 and 13771 and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures


B. Regulatory Flexibility Act and Executive Order 13272; Initial Regulatory Flexibility Assessment


C. Paperwork Reduction Act

D. Federalism Implications


E. International Trade Impact Assessment


F. Environmental Impact


G. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

H. Energy Impact


I. Privacy Act

  1. Executive Summary

The Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) has broad statutory authority to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 49 U.S.C. 20103. The Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-342, Sec. 4, 102 Stat. 624, 625-27 (June 22, 1988) (recodified at 49 U.S.C. 20135) (1988 RSIA), specifically required the Secretary to “prescribe regulations and issue orders to establish a program requiring the licensing or certification . . . of any operator of a locomotive.” The Secretary delegated these authorities to the Federal Railroad Administrator (Administrator). See 49 CFR 1.89(a).