Qualification and Certification of Locomotive Engineers; Miscellaneous Revisions (NPRM) (Word Version)
[…] Existing paragraph (h) requires certified locomotive engineers or engineer candidates to report certain motor vehicle incidents to his or her employing railroad within 48 hours of “being convicted for, or completed state action to cancel, revoke, suspend, or deny a motor vehicle drivers license for” such incidents. FRA proposes to amend paragraph (h) so it is the same as the corresponding conductor certification requirement in § 242.111(l) by adding: “For purposes of this paragraph and § 240.115(h), ‘state action’ means action of the jurisdiction that has issued the motor vehicle driver’s license, including a foreign country.” Thus, the proposed change would clarify that an individual who is a certified engineer has a duty to report certain motor vehicle incidents to any railroads that have certified the person within 48 hours of the completed “state action” by both U.S. states that issue driver licenses and foreign