drfLocoEngineersNPRM
[…] • Total adjustments amount to/decreased the burden by 189,050 and increased the number of responses by 104,832.


**The answer to question number 12 itemizes the hourly burden associated with each requirement of this rule (See pp. 15-116). *** The tables in answer to question number 15 itemize program changes and adjustments (See pp. 118-126).


  1. Circumstances that make collection of the information necessary.


The Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) has broad statutory authority to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 49 U.S.C. 20103. The Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-342, Sec. 4, 102 Stat. 624, 625-27 (June 22, 1988) (re-codified at 49 U.S.C. 20135) (1988 RSIA), specifically required the Secretary to “prescribe regulations and issue orders to establish a program requiring the licensing or certification . . . of any operator of a locomotive.” The Secretary delegated these authorities to the Federal Railroad Administrator (Administrator). See 49 CFR 1.89(a).