Rule 15b1-1 Supporting Statement
[…] would impair the accuracy of the information available to the Commission and decrease the
protections afforded to investors.
7.

Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)

There are no special circumstances. This collection is consistent with the guidelines
in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2).
8.

Consultations Outside the Agency

The required Federal Register notice with 60-day comment period soliciting comments on
this collection of information was published. No public comments were received.
4

Based on Form BD data.

5

Based on data provided to the Commission through Forms X-17A-5. 17 CFR 240.0-10 defines “small
entities under the Securities Exchange Act for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.[1]” In particular,
section (c) defines a small broker-dealer as a “broker dealer that: (1) Had total capital (net worth plus
subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its audited
financial statements were prepared pursuant to § 240.17a-5(d) or, if not required to file such statements, a
broker or dealer that had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000 on the
last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person) that is not a small business or small
organization as defined in this section[. . .]”.

-3 -

9.

Payment or Gift
Not applicable.

10.

Confidentiality
The information provided on Form BD is not confidential and is available to the public.

11.

Sensitive Questions

The information collection collects a broad range of personally identifiable information