0651-0024 Supporting Statement July 2019 Final
[…] Sequence listing files that exceed 100 megabytes may not be submitted online via EFS-Web. These oversized sequence listings should be copied onto CD for submission to the USPTO by mail. Customers are advised to keep a back-up copy of the CD and transmittal information for their own records, and they also may submit a second copy of the CD to the USPTO to be used in case the first copy is unreadable. The acceptance of CDs and electronic submissions is permitted by 35 U.S.C. § 22, which provides that the USPTO “may require papers filed in the Patent and Trademark Office to be printed, typewritten, or on an electronic medium.”


The USPTO provides free PatentIn authoring software that may be used by applicants to create sequence listings that comply with U.S. and international filing standards.