Supporting Statement A
[…] Cost Burden Associated With Proposed §488.5(f)(2)
We believe that these tasks would be performed by a Medical or Health Services Manager. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the mean hourly wage for a Medical or Health Services Manager is $53.69.
We estimate that the total cost burden associated with the performance of the tasks required by proposed §488.5(f)(2) would be $859.04 per each respondent
(8 hours per each respondent x $53.69 per hour = $429.52 + $429.52 for fringe benefits & overhead = $859.04 per each respondent)
Proposed §488.5(f)(3)
Proposed §488.5(f)(3) would require the purchase/transferee to provide a written acknowledgement to CMS which states the following: (i) that, if the application for the transfer of the existing CMS-approval for the accreditation program(s) to be transferred in the change of ownership transaction is approved by CMS, said purchaser/transferee shall assume complete responsibility for the operations (i.e. – managerial, financial, legal, etc.) of the CMS-approved accreditation programs transferred, immediately upon the finalization of the change of ownership transaction; (ii) that the purchaser/transferee agrees to operate the transferred CMS-approved accreditation program(s) under all of the CMS imposed terms and conditions, to include program reviews and probationary status terms, currently approved by CMS; and (iii) the purchaser/transferee shall not operate the accreditation program(s) it acquired in the change in ownership transaction as a CMS approved accreditation programs, until the effective date set forth within the notice of approval from CMS.
Time Burden Associated With Proposed §488.5(f)(3)
We estimate that the acknowledgements required by CMS would be a one page document consisting 3 paragraphs.