T.D. 9083.pdf
[…] to be treated as an S Corporation under the
Code, but does not do so, may nevertheless
use the exemption of Q/A–6(a)(1) for any
payments to a disqualified individual.
In addition, commentators recommended that the final regulations provide
that a corporation domiciled outside the
United States can qualify for both the
small business corporation exception and
the shareholder approval exception. With
respect to the small business corporation
exception, Treasury and the IRS do not
have the authority to expand this exception
to include foreign corporations. Section
280G(b)(5)(A)(i) refers to “a small business corporation (as defined in section
1361(b) but without regard to paragraph
(1)(C) thereof).” A small business corporation as defined in section 1361(b)
must be a domestic corporation, and section 1361(b)(1)(C) merely addresses the
existence of a nonresident alien as a shareholder. It is clear from the statute that
the small business corporation exception