drfSSPNPRM
[…] See 49 CFR 238.9(c). Railroads subject to the passenger train emergency preparedness regulation in part 239, including intercity and commuter passenger railroads, also have a non-delegable duty to comply with the standards in that part. See 49 CFR 239.3(a), 239.9.

22 The C3RS information protected would include not only the reports submitted by employees, but also a PRT’s identification and analysis of any hazards and risks associated with those reports.

23 FRA’s authority for issuing a rule protecting SSP information is found in 49 U.S.C. 20119(b). The proposed protections for C3RS information would apply only to court proceedings initiated 365 days after publication of a final rule because sec. 20119(b) provides that “[a]ny such rule prescribed pursuant to this subsection shall not become effective until 1 year after its adoption.”

25 See e.g., Confidential Close Call Reporting System Implementing Memorandum of Understanding (C3RS/IMOU) for Amtrak, Article 6.1 (Criteria for Close Call Report Acceptance), May 11, 2010, available at https://www.fra.dot.gov/eLib/details/L16140.

63


File Typeapplication/msword