Regulation Small Business Act
[…] Section 5141(b)(3) provides:


PROSPECTIVE REPEAL.—Effective on the first day of the fourth full fiscal year following the date of enactment of this Act, section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638), as amended by paragraph (1) of this section, is amended—

(A)—in subsection (f)(2), by striking “shall not make available for the purpose” and inserting the following: “shall not—

(A) use any of its SBIR budget established pursuant to par graph (1) for the purpose of funding administrative costs of the program, including costs associated with salaries and expenses; or

(B) make available for the purpose”


524 New paragraph 9(f)(4) added by § 5102(a)(2) of P.L. 112-81, approved Dec. 31, 2011 (125 Stat. 1824).


525Paragraphs 9(g)(3) - (7) redesignated as (4) - (8) and new paragraph 9(g)(3) added by § 103(d) of P.L. 102-564, approved Oct. 28, 1992 (106 Stat. 4249).