Regulation Small Business Act
[…] 640The Inspector General was added by § 406(e)(1) of PL 100‑656, approved Nov. 15, 1988 (102 Stat. 3876).


641“Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives” substituted for “House Select Committee to Conduct a Study and Investigation of the Problems of Small Business” by § 207 of PL 95‑89, approved Aug. 4, 1977 (91 Stat. 553).


642Paragraph 10(e)(2) was added by § 406(e)(2) of PL 100‑656, approved Nov. 15, 1988 (102 Stat. 3876). There is no paragraph 10(e)(1).


643“Request” substituted for “matter” by § 15 of PL 101‑37, approved June 15, 1989 (103 Stat. 73).


644Added by § 4 of PL 93‑386, approved Aug. 23, 1974 (88 Stat. 742).


645“Senate Select Committee on Small Business and Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives” substituted for “Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking and Currency of the House of Representatives” by § 208 of PL 95‑89, approved Aug. 4, 1977 (91 Stat. 553). The Senate deleted the word “Select” by S. Res. 101, 97th Cong., 1st Sess., Mar. 25, 1981.