pdfOMB control number: 0938-1141
[…] is shown in the QHP application.
A “Not Applicable” selection should be made when the AV metal level does not apply to a plan
such as a non-single risk pool plan.
The ACA requires that non-grandfathered plans offered in the individual or small group (or
combined) market must have an AV that corresponds to a defined metal level. The metal AVs
Tip: HIOS does not report product or plan names containing special characters. Consider
spelling out name of special characters (e.g., “20Percent Coinsurance” rather than “20%
Coinsurance”).
are defined in 45 CFR 156.20 as “the percentage paid by a health plan of the percentage of the
total allowed costs of benefits.” There are five levels of coverage that can be offered: Platinum,
Gold, Silver, Bronze, and Catastrophic. The AVs for each of these metal levels are shown in the
table below. The AV used in determining the metal level must be based on the AV Calculator or
21