50 CFR 14 Subpart K
[…] the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, 16 U.S.C. 3371-3378, by adding paragraphs 2(g), 3(a)(2)(C), and 3(e) (16
U.S.C. 3371, 3372).
Back to Top

§14.251 What other regulations may apply?
The provisions of this subpart are in addition to, and are not in place of, other regulations of this subchapter B that
may require a permit or describe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation, exportation, transportation,
sale, receipt, acquisition, or purchase of wildlife in interstate or foreign commerce.
Back to Top

§14.252 What definitions do I need to know?
In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in
this subpart:
Accredited wildlife sanctuary means a facility that cares for live specimens of one or more of the prohibited wildlife
species and:
(1) Is approved by the United States Internal Revenue Service as a corporation that is exempt from taxation under
§501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which is described in §§501(c)(3) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of that code;
(2) Does not commercially trade in prohibited wildlife species, including offspring, parts, and products;
(3) Does not propagate any of the prohibited wildlife species; and
(4) Does not allow any direct contact between the public and the prohibited wildlife species.
Direct contact means any situation in which any individual other than an authorized keeper or caregiver may
potentially touch or otherwise come into physical contact with any live specimen of the prohibited wildlife species.
Licensed person means any individual, facility, agency, or other entity that holds a valid license from and is
inspected by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) under the
Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.) (See definition of “licensee” in 9 CFR 1.1.).
Prohibited wildlife species means a specimen of any of the following eight species: Lion (Panthera leo), tiger
(Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera pardus), snow leopard (Uncia uncia), clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa),