drfcamerareadyNPRM(2130-0035)
[…] This NPRM proposes to implement the FAST Act requirements regarding such recording devices.


FRA is also publishing this proposed rule under the agency’s general railroad safety rulemaking authority at 49 U.S.C. 20103. The former Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary’s responsibility under these statutory provisions, and the balance of the railroad safety laws, is delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89.