0648-0203 Supporting Statement 2019-1122
[…] For each section of the information collection, we have presented the total number of burden hours and cost burden.


Currently, there are 395 limited entry permits, of which 164 permits have a sablefish endorsement. The number of EFPs varies from year to year dependent on the number of applications submitted to and approved by PFMC and NMFS.


A. JUSTIFICATION


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary.


Exempted Fishing Permits (EFPs)


Section 301 of the MSA, 16 U.S.C. 1851(a) provides national standards for fishery management plans and regulations. Standard One requires that “Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery...” To comply with this standard and effectively manage a fishery, NMFS needs to know the amount and species of fish will be caught, where and how fish will be caught, and the catch disposition.