Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives, such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances), and provides for attainment of the relevant national ambient
air quality standard.".
(2) Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602(g)) is
amended by adding the following at the end: "Such term includes
any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent
the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for
the particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used.".
(k) POLLUTION PREVENTION.—Section 101 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7401) is amended as follows:
(1) Amend subsection (aX3) to read as follows:
"(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or
elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants
produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at
its source is the primary responsibility of States and local
governments; and".
(2) Amend subsection (bX4) by inserting "prevention and"
immediately after "pollution".
(3) Add a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) POLLUTION PREVENTION.—A primary goal of this Act is to
encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local