Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] of air pollution.
"(y) FEDERAL IMPLEMENTATION PLAN.—The term 'Federal implementation plan' means a plan (or portion thereof) promulgated
by the Administrator to fill all or a portion of a gap or otherwise
correct all or a portion of an inadequacy in a State implementation
plan, and which includes enforceable emission limitations or other
control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives, such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances), and provides for attainment of the relevant national ambient
air quality standard.".
(2) Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602(g)) is
amended by adding the following at the end: "Such term includes
any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent
the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for
the particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used.".
(k) POLLUTION PREVENTION.—Section 101 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7401) is amended as follows:
(1) Amend subsection (aX3) to read as follows:
"(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or
elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants