Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] "(1) REASONABLE FURTHER PROGRESS.—The term 'reasonable
further progress' means such annual incremental reductions in
emissions of the relevant air pollutant as are required by this
part or may reasonably be required by the Administrator for
the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national
ambient air quality standard by the applicable date.".
(C) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) NONATTAINMENT AREA.—The term 'nonattainment area'
means, for any air pollutant, an area which is designated
'nonattainment' with respect to that pollutant within the meaning of section 107(d).".
(h) NONATTAINMENT PLAN PROVISIONS IN GENERAL.—Section 172

(42 U.S.C. 7502) of the Clean Air Act is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 172. NONATTAINMENT PLAN PROVISIONS IN GENERAL.
"(a) CLASSIFICATIONS AND ATTAINMENT DATES.—

"(1) CLASSIFICATIONS.—(A) On or after the date the Administrator promulgates the designation of an area as a nonattainment area pursuant to section 107(d) with respect to any national ambient air quality standard (or any revised standard,
including a revision of any standard in effect on the date of the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990), the
Administrator may classify the area for the purpose of applying
an attainment date pursuant to paragraph (2), and for other
purposes. In determining the appropriate classification, if any,
for a nonattainment area, the Administrator may consider such
factors as the severity of nonattainment in such area and the
availability and feasibility of the pollution control measures

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

104 STAT. 2413

that the Administrator believes may be necessary to provide for
attainment of such standard in such area.
"(B) The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal ^ ? ^ ^
Register announcing each classification under subparagraph publication.
^hif^Hr
(A), except the Administrator shall provide an opportunity for
at least 30 days for written comment. Such classification shall