Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] subparagraph (A) of this paragraph respecting such vehicles or
engines if—
"(i) such standards and implementation and enforcement
are identical, for the period concerned, to the California
standards authorized by the Administrator under subparagraph (A), and
"(ii) California and such State adopt such standards at
le£ist 2 years before commencement of the period for which
the standards take effect.
The Administrator shall issue regulations to implement this
subsection.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

104 STAT. 2503

SEC. 223. NEW TITLE II DEFINITIONS.
(a) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.—Section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7550) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"iV VEHICLE CURB WEIGHT, GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT RATING,

LIGHT-DUTY TRUCK, UGHT-DUTY VEHICLE, AND LOADED VEHICLE
WEIGHT.—The terms 'vehicle curb weight', 'gross vehicle weight
rating' (GVWR), 'light-duty truck' (LDT), light-duty vehicle, and
'loaded vehicle weight' (LVW) have the meaning provided in
regulations promulgated by the Administrator and in effect as
of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. The
abbreviations in parentheses corresponding to any term referred to in this paragraph shall have the same meaning as the
corresponding term.
"(8) TEST WEIGHT.—The term 'test weight' and the abbreviation 'tw' mean the vehicle curb weight added to the gross
vehicle weight rating (gvwr) and divided by 2.
"(9) MOTOR VEHICLE OR ENGINE PART MANUFACTURER.—The

term 'motor vehicle or engine part manufacturer' as used in