Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] Such regulations shall establish criteria for such conversions which will ensure that a converted
vehicle will comply with the standards applicable under this part to
clean-fuel vehicles. Such regulations shall provide for the application to such conversions of the same provisions of this title (including provisions relating to administration enforcement) as are
applicable to standards under section 242, 243, 244, and 245, except
that in the case of conversions the Administrator may modify the

42 USC 7587.

104 STAT. 2524

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

applicable regulations implementing such provisions as the
Administrator deems necessary to implement this part.
"(c) ENFORCEMENT.—Any person who converts conventional
vehicles to clean fuel vehicles pursuant to subsection (b), shall be
considered a manufacturer for purposes of sections 206 and 207 and
related enforcement provisions. Nothing in the preceding sentence
shall require a person who performs such conversions to warrant
any part or operation of a vehicle other than as required under this
part. Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the applicability of any
other warranty to unrelated parts or operations.
"(d) TAMPERING.—The conversion from a vehicle capable of
operating on gasoline or diesel fuel only to a clean-fuel vehicle shall
not be considered a violation of section 203(a)(3) if such conversion
complies with the regulations promulgated under subsection (b).