Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] shall be reviewed in accordance with the provisions for review set
forth in this section for State plans, except as otherwise provided by
regulation promulgated pursuant to section 301(dX2). When such
plan becomes effective in accordance with the regulations promulgated under section 301(d), the plan shall become applicable to all
areas (except as expressly provided otherwise in the plan) located
within the exterior boundaries of the reservation, notwithstanding
the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running
through the reservation.".
(d) TRIBAL AUTHORITY.—Section 301 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7601) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(d) TRIBAL AUTHORITY.—(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the Administrator—
"(A) is authorized to treat Indian tribes as States under this
Act, except for purposes of the requirement that makes available for application by each State no less than one-half of 1
percent of annual appropriations under section 105; and
"(B) may provide any such Indian tribe grant and contract
assistance to carry out functions provided by this Act.
"(2) The Administrator shall promulgate regulations within 18
months after the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act