Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] application of the requirements of this subpart to such area until
December 31, 1991. By June 30, 1992, the Administrator shall
determine by order, based on the area's design value as of the
attainment date, whether the area attained such standard by
December 31, 1991. If the Administrator determines that the area
attained the standard, the Administrator shall require, as part of
the order, the State to submit a maintenance plan for the area
within 12 months of such determination. If the Administrator determines that the area failed to attain the standard, the Administrator

42 USC 7511e.

104 STAT. 2452

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

shall, by June 30, 1992, designate the area as nonattainment under
section 107(d)(4).
42 u s e 7511f.

Reports.
Public
information.

"SEC. 185B. NO, AND VOC STUDY.

"The Administrator, in conjunction with the National Academy of
Sciences, shall conduct a study on the role of ozone precursors in
tropospheric ozone formation and control. The study shall examine
the roles of NOj and VOC emission reductions, the extent to which
NOx reductions may contribute (or be counterproductive) to achievement of attainment in different nonattainment areas, the sensitivity
of ozone to the control of NO,, the availability and extent of controls
for NOx, the role of biogenic VOC emissions, and the basic information required for air quality models. The study shall be completed
and a proposed report made public for 30 days comment within 1
year of the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990, and a final report shall be submitted to Congress within 15
months after such date of enactment. The Administrator shall
utilize all available information and studies, as well as develop
additional information, in conducting the study required by this
section.".
SEC. 104. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR CARBON MONOXIDE NONATTAINMENT AREAS.

Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new subpart at the end:

"Subpart 3—Additional Provisions for Carbon
Monoxide Nonattainment Areas
"Sec. 186. Classifications and attainment dates.