Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] SEC. 102. GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR NONATTAINMENT AREAS.
(a) DEFINITIONS.—(1) Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is
amended by inserting immediately after "PART D — P L A N REQUIREMENTS FOR NoNATTAINMENT AREAS" the foUowing:

"Subpart 1—Nonattainment Areas in General
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.

171. Definitions.
172. Nonattainment plan provisions.
173. Permit requirements.
174. Planning procedures.
175. Environmental Protection Agency grants.
176. Limitations on certain Federal assistance.
177. New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas.
178. Guidance documents.".

(2) Section 171 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501) is amended as
follows:
(A) In the introductory language, strike out "and section
110(a)(2)(I)".
(B) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) REASONABLE FURTHER PROGRESS.—The term 'reasonable
further progress' means such annual incremental reductions in
emissions of the relevant air pollutant as are required by this
part or may reasonably be required by the Administrator for
the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national
ambient air quality standard by the applicable date.".
(C) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) NONATTAINMENT AREA.—The term 'nonattainment area'
means, for any air pollutant, an area which is designated
'nonattainment' with respect to that pollutant within the meaning of section 107(d).".