Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] apply to the Great Lakes, the Chesapeake Bay, and their tributary
waters.".
"(2) The regulatory requirements of section 112(n) of the Clean Air
Act shall apply to the coEistal waters of the States which are subject
to subsection (a) of this section, to the same extent and in the same
manner as such requirements apply to the Great Lakes, the Chesapeake Bay, and their tributary waters.".

Appropriation
authorization.

SEC. 802. GRANTS FOR SUPPORT OF AIR POLLUTION PLANNING AND
CONTROL PROGRAMS.
(a) GRANTS.—Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 105(aXl) of the
Clean Air Act are amended to read as follows:
42 USC 7405.
"(A) The Administrator may make grants to air pollution control
agencies, within the meaning of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of
section 302, in an amount up to three-fifths of the cost of implementing programs for the prevention and control of air pollution or
implementation of national primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards. For the purpose of this section, 'implementing'
means any activity related to the planning, developing, establishing,
carrying-out, improving, or maintaining of such programs.
"(B) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an air
pollution control agency which receives a grant under subparagraph
(A) and which contributes less than the required two-fifths minimum shall have 3 years following the date of the enactment of the