Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] imposed by the permitting authority, designed to offset any
emission increases beyond permitted levels not directly offset by
the source. In lieu of imposing any alternative offset measures,
the permitting authority may impose an emissions fee to be
paid to such authority of a State which shall be an amount no
greater than 1.5 times the average cost of stationary source
control measures adopted in that area during the previous 3
years. The permitting authority shall utilize the fees in a
manner that maximizes the emissions reductions in that area.".
(d) PLANNING PROCEDURES.—Section 174 (42 U.S.C. 7504) of the
Clean Air Act is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 174. PLANNING PROCEDURES.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—For any ozone, carbon monoxide, or PM-10
nonattainment area, the State containing such area and elected
officials of affected local governments shall, before the date required
for submittal of the inventory described under sections 182(a)(1) and
187(a)(1), jointly review and update as necessary the planning procedures adopted pursuant to this subsection as in effect immediately
before the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990, or develop new planning procedures pursuant to this subsection, as appropriate. In preparing such procedures the State and Interlocal elected officials shall determine which elements of a revised governmental
implementation plan will be developed, adopted, and implemented relations.
(through means including enforcement) by the State and which by
local governments or regional agencies, or any combination of local
governments, regional agencies, or the State. The implementation
plan required by this part shall be prepared by an organization
certified by the State, in consultation with elected officials of local
governments and in accordance with the determination under the

104 STAT. 2418

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

second sentence of this subsection. Such organization shall include
elected officials of local governments in the affected area, and
representatives of the State air quality planning agency, the State
transportation planning agency, the metropolitan planning
organization designated to conduct the continuing, cooperative and
comprehensive transportation planning process for the area under
section 134 of title 23, United States Code, the organization responsible for the air quality maintenance planning process under regulations implementing this Act, and any other organization with
responsibilities for developing, submitting, or implementing the
plan required by this part. Such organization may be one that
carried out these functions before the date of the enactment of the
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.