Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] the extent otherwise provided under this Act, inconsistent with any
provision of this Act, or revised by the Administrator. No control
requirement in effect, or required to be adopted by an order, settlement agreement, or plan in effect before the date of the enactment
of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 in any area which is a
nonattainment area for any air pollutant may be modified after
such enactment in any manner unless the modification insures
equivalent or greater emission reductions of such air pollutant.".
(m) BOUNDARY CHANGES.—Section 162(a) of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7472(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The extent of the areas designated as Class I under this section
shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which
have occurred subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur subsequent to the
date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.".
(n) BOUNDARIES.—Section 164(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7474(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the sentence
beginning "Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph