Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] the Administrator) that—
"(A) the gasoline portion of the blend complies with the
Reid vapor pressure limitations promulgated pursuant to
this subsection;
"(B) the ethanol portion of the blend does not exceed its
waiver condition under subsection (f)(4); and
"(C) no additional alcohol or other additive has been
added to increase the Reid Vapor Pressure of the ethanol
portion of the blend.
"(5) AREAS COVERED.—The provisions of this subsection shall
apply only to the 48 contiguous States and the District of
Columbia. .

SEC. 217. DIESEL FUEL SULFUR CONTENT.

Regulations.

Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by
adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(i) SULFUR CONTENT REQUIREMENTS FOR DIESEL FUEL.—(1) Effective October 1, 1993, no person shall manufacture, sell, supply, offer
for sale or supply, dispense, transport, or introduce into commerce
motor vehicle diesel fuel which contains a concentration of sulfur in
excess of 0.05 percent (by weight) or which fails to meet a cetane
index minimum of 40.
"(2) Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall
promulgate regulations to implement and enforce the requirements
of paragraph (1). The Administrator may require manufacturers and