Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] promulgates such Federal implementation plan.".
SEC. 103. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR OZONE NONATTAINMENT AREAS.

Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new subpart at the end thereof:

"Subpart 2—Additional Provisions for Ozone
Nonattainment Areas
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.

181.
182.
183.
184.
185.

Classifications and attainment dates.
Plan submissions and requirements.
Federal ozone measures.
Control of interstate ozone air pollution.
Enforcement for Severe and Extreme ozone nonattainment areas for failure to attain.
"Sec. 185A. Transitional areas.
"Sec. 185B. NOX and VOC study.

"SEC. 181. CLASSIFICATIONS AND ATTAINMENT DATES.

42 USC 7511.

"(a) CLASSIFICATION AND ATTAINMENT DATES FOR 1989 NONATTAINMENT AREAS.—(1) Each area designated nonattainment for ozone

pursuant to section 107(d) shall be classified at the time of such
designation, under table 1, by operation of law, as a Marginal Area,
a Moderate Area, a Serious Area, a Severe Area, or an Extreme
Area based on the design value for the area. The design value shall
be calculated according to the interpretation methodology issued by
the Administrator most recently before the date of the enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. For each area classified