Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] engines shall comply with the regulations promulgated under paragraph (2).
"(4) The States of Aleiska and Hawaii may be exempted from the Alaska.
requirements of this subsection in the same manner as provided in Hawaii.
section 324. The Administrator shall take final action on any petition filed under section 324 or this paragraph for an exemption from
the requirements of this subsection, within 12 months from the date
of the petition.".
SEC. 218. LEAD SUBSTITUTE GASOLINE ADDITIVES.

(a) ADDITIVES.—Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is
amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(j) LEAD SUBSTITUTE GASOLINE ADDITIVES.—(1) After the date of
the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, any
person proposing to register any gasoline additive under subsection
(a) or to use any previously registered additive as a lead substitute
may also elect to register the additive as a lead substitute gasoline
additive for reducing valve seat wear by providing the Administrator with such relevant information regarding product identity
and composition as the Administrator deems necessary for carrying
out the responsibilities of paragraph (2) of this subsection (in addition to other information which may be required under subsection
(b)).
"(2) In addition to the other testing which may be required under
subsection (b), in the case of the lead substitute gasoline additives
referred to in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall develop and
publish a test procedure to determine the additives' effectiveness in