Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] into commerce, for use as fuel in any motor vehicle (as defined in
section 219(2)) any gasoline which contains lead or lead additives.".
SEC. 221. FUEL AND FUEL ADDITIVE IMPORTERS.

Section 211 of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(o) FUEL AND FUEL ADDITIVE IMPORTERS AND IMPORTATION.—For

the purposes of this section, the term 'manufacturer' includes an
importer and the term 'manufacture' includes importation.".
SEC. 222. NONROAD ENGINES AND VEHICLES.
(a) EMISSION STANDARDS.—Section 213 of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. 7547) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 213. NONROAD ENGINES AND VEHICLES.

Regulations.

"(a) EMISSIONS STANDARDS.—(1) The Administrator shall conduct a
study of emissions from nonroad engines and nonroad vehicles
(other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) to determine
if such emissions cause, or significantly contribute to, air pollution
which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare. Such study shall be completed within 12 months of the date
of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.
"(2) After notice and opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator shall determine within 12 months after completion of the
study under paragraph (1), based upon the results of such study,