Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] relaxes a national primary ambient air quality standard after the
date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the
Administrator shall, within 12 months after the relaxation, promulgate requirements applicable to all areas which have not attained
that standard as of the date of such relaxation. Such requirements
shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the
controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such
relaxation.' .
(c) N E W SOURCE PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.—Section 173 of the Clean
Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7503) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the center heading and "SEC. 173." and insert:
"SEC. 173. PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.".

(2) Insert "(a) IN GENERAL.—" before the first sentence.
(3) Insert the following after "(1)": "in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator for the determination of
baseline emissions in a manner consistent with the assumptions
underlying the applicable implementation plan approved under
section 110 and this part,".
(4) Make the following amendments in subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1):
(A) Insert "sufficient offsetting emissions reductions have
been obtained, such that" immediately after the comma
following "commence operation".