Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] General planning requirements.
General provisions for nonattainment areas.
Additional provisions for ozone nonattainment are£is.
Additional provisions for carbon monoxide nonattainment areas.
Additional provisions for particulate matter (PM-10) nonattainment areas.
Additional provisions for areas designated nonattainment for sulfur
oxides, nitrogen dioxide, and lead.
Provisions related to Indian tribes.
Miscellaneous provisions.
Interstate pollution.
Conforming amendments.
Transportation system impacts on clean air.

SEC. 101. GENERAL PLANNING REQUIREMENTS.

Inter-

(a) AREA DESIGNATIONS.—Section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 fel^tio^^"
U.S.C. 7407(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) DESIGNATIONS.—
"(1) DESIGNATIONS GENERALLY.—
"(A) SUBMISSION BY GOVERNORS OF INITIAL DESIGNATIONS
FOLLOWING PROMULGATION OF NEW OR REVISED STANDARDS.—

By such date as the Administrator may reasonably require,
but not later than 1 year after promulgation of a new or
revised national ambient air quality standard for any
pollutant under section 109, the Governor of each State
shall (and at any other time the Governor of a State deems
appropriate the Governor may) submit to the Administrator a list of all areas (or portions thereof) in the State,
designating as—
"(i) nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or
that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area
that does not meet) the national primary or secondary
ambient air quality standard for the pollutant,