Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] and insert "12 months of submission of the proposed plan
revision".
(7) In subsection (h)—
(A) strike "one year after the date of enactment of the
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 and annually thereafter" and insert "5 years after the date of the enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and every 3 years
thereafter"; and
(B) strike the second sentence of paragraph (1).
(8) In subsection (aXD strike "nine months" each place it
appears and insert "3 years (or such shorter period as the
Administrator may prescribe)".
(e) FEDERAL FACILITIES.—The second sentence of section 118(a) of
the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7418(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement Reporting and
whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or recordkeeping
requirements.
reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any
other requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee
or charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of
its air pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any
Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and (D) to any
process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local
courts, or in any other manner.".
if) CONFORMITY REQUIREMENTS.—Section 176(c) of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7506(c)) is amended by striking "(1)", "(2)", "(3)" and
"(4)" where they appear, by inserting "(1)" after "(c)", striking "a