Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] year commencing after the first July 1 when fees are paid into the
fund.
"(d) ADMINISTRATOR'S TESTING AUTHORITY.—Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to limit the Administrator's authority
to require manufacturer or confirmatory testing as provided in this
part.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990
SEC. 226. PROHIBITION ON PRODUCTION OF
LEADED GASOLINE.

104 STAT. 2505

ENGINES REQUIRING

Part A of title II of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new section after section 217:
"SEC. 218. PROHIBITION ON PRODUCTION OF ENGINES REQUIRING 42 USC 7553.
LEADED GASOLINE.

"The Administrator shall promulgate regulations applicable to Regulations,
motor vehicle engines and nonroad engines manufactured after
model year 1992 that prohibit the manufacture, sale, or introduction
into commerce of any engine that requires leaded gasoline.".
SEC. 227. URBAN BUSES.

Part A of title II of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new section after section 218:
'SEC. 219. URBAN BUS STANDARDS.

42 USC 7554.

"(a) STANDARDS FOR MODEL YEARS AFTER 1993.—Not later than Regulations.