Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] 75,000 miles (or the equivalent) whichever first occurs.
"(B) In the case of diesel-fueled light-duty trucks of 6,000 lbs.
GVWR or more, the useful life for purposes of determining inuse compliance with the standards under section 202(h) for NO,
shall be a period of 11 years or 120,000 miles (or the equivalent),
whichever first occurs, in the case of standards applicable for
purposes of certification at 120,000 miles, except that testing
shall not be done for a period beyond 7 years or 90,000 miles (or
the equivalent) whichever first occurs.".
SEC. 211. INFORMATION COLLECTION.

Section 208 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7542) is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 208. INFORMATION COLLECTION.

"(a) MANUFACTURER'S RESPONSIBILITY.—Every manufacturer of Records,
new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, and every manu- Reports,
facturer of new motor vehicle or engine parts or components, and
other persons subject to the requirements of this part or part C,
shall establish and maintain records, perform tests where such
testing is not otherwise reasonably available under this part and
part C (including fees for testing), make reports and provide
information the Administrator may reasonably require to determine
whether the manufacturer or other person has acted or is acting in
compliance with this part and part C and regulations thereunder, or
to otherwise carry out the provision of this part and part C, and
shall, upon request of an officer or employee duly designated by the
Administrator, permit such officer or employee at reasonable times
to have access to and copy such records.
"(b) ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.—For the purposes of enforcement

of this section, officers or employees duly designated by the
Administrator upon presenting appropriate credentials are
authorized—
"(1) to enter, at reasonable times, any establishment of the