Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] such deficiency within 18 months after the date of such finding, the
Administrator shall, 2 years after the date of such finding, promulgate, administer, and enforce a program under this title for that
State. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the
validity of a program which has been approved under this title or
the authority of any permitting authority acting under such program until such time as such program is promulgated by the
Administrator under this paragraph.
"SEC. 503. PERMIT APPLICATIONS.

42 USC 7661b.

"(a) APPLICABLE DATE.—Any source specified in section 502(a)
shall become subject to a permit program, and required to have a
permit, on the later of the following dates—
"(1) the effective date of a permit program or partial or
interim permit program applicable to the source; or
"(2) the date such source becomes subject to section 502(a).
"(b) CoMPUANCE PLAN.—(1) The regulations required by section
502(b) shall include a requirement that the applicant submit with
the permit application a compliance plan describing how the source