Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] 104 STAT. 2406

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

"(ii) if the owner or operator receives a permit for such
source, the reasonable costs of implementing and enforcing
the terms and conditions of any such permit (not including
any court costs or other costs associated with any enforcement action),
until such fee requirement is superseded with respect to such
sources by the Administrator's approval of a fee program under
title V; and
"(M) provide for consultation and participation by local political subdivisions affected by the plan.'.
(c) ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS.—Section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7410) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(k) ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY ACTION ON PLAN
SUBMISSIONS.—
"(1) COMPLETENESS OF PLAN SUBMISSIONS.—
"(A) COMPLETENESS CRITERIA.—Within 9 months after the

date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of
1990, the Administrator shall promulgate minimum criteria that any plan submission must meet before the
Administrator is required to act on such submission under
this subsection. The criteria shall be limited to the information necessary to enable the Administrator to determine
whether the plan submission complies with the provisions
of this Act.
"(B) COMPLETENESS FINDING.—Within 60 days of the
Administrator's receipt of a plan or plan revision, but no
later than 6 months after the date, if any, by which a State