Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] later than March 1,1991.
"(2) ALLOWANCE ALLOCATION.—Whenever a unit referred to in
paragraph (1) elects to calculate its baseline as provided in
clause (ii) of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall allocate
allowances for the unit pursuant to section 403(a)(1), this section, and section 405 (as basic Phase II allowance allocations) in
an amount equal to the beiseline selected multiplied by the
lower of the average annual emission rate for such unit in 1989,
or 1.0 Ibs./mmBtu. Such allowance allocation shall be in lieu of
any allocation of allowances under this section and section 405.
"SEC. 405. PHASE II SULFUR DIOXIDE REQUIREMENTS.

42 USC 7651d.

"(a) APPUCABILITY.—(1) After January 1, 2000, each existing utility unit as provided below is subject to the limitations or requirements of this section. Each utility unit subject to an annual sulfur
dioxide tonnage emission limitation under this section is an affected
unit under this title. Each source that includes one or more affected
units is an affected source. In the case of an existing unit that was
not in operation during calendar year 1985, the emission rate for a
calendar year after 1985, as determined by the Administrator, shall
be used in lieu of the 1985 rate. The owner or operator of any unit
operated in violation of this section shall be fully liable under this
Act for fulfilling the obligations specified in section 411 of this title.
"(2) In addition to basic Phase II allowance allocations, in each
year beginning in calendar year 2000 and ending in calendar year
2009, inclusive, the Administrator shall allocate up to 530,000 Phase
II bonus allowances pursuant to subsections (b)(2), (c)(4), (d)(3)(A) and