Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] "(6) CONSUMPTION.—The term 'consumption' means, with respect to any substance, the amount of that substance produced
in the United States, plus the amount imported, minus the
amount exported to Parties to the Montreal Protocol. Such term
shall be construed in a manner consistent with the Montreal
Protocol.
"(7) IMPORT.—The term 'import' means to land on, bring into,
or introduce into, or attempt to land on, bring into, or introduce
into, any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
whether or not such landing, bringing, or introduction con-

42 USC 7671.

104 STAT. 2650

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990
stitutes an importation within the meaning of the customs laws
of the United States.
"(8) MEDICAL DEVICE.—The term 'medical device' means any
device (as defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 321)), diagnostic product, drug (as defined in the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act), and drug delivery
system—
"(A) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery system
utilizes a class I or clsiss II substance for which no safe and
effective alternative has been developed, and where necessary, approved by the Commissioner; and
"(B) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery