Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, in accordance with the
procedures under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1),
except that in applying subparagraph (B)(i) of paragraph (1) the
phrase '2 years from the date of promulgation of the new or
revised national ambient air quality standard'shall be replaced
by the phrase '1 year from the date the Administrator notifies
the State of the requirement to designate areas with respect to
the standard for lead'.",
(b) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IMPLEMENTATION PLANS.—Section

110(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) Each implementation plan submitted by a State under this
Act shall be adopted by the State after reasonable notice and public
hearing. Each such plan shall—
"(A) include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of
emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for
compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the
applicable requirements of this Act;
"(B) provide for establishment and operation of appropriate
devices, methods, systems, and procedures necessary to—
"(i) monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air
quality, and
"(ii) upon request, make such data available to the
Administrator;