Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] After such interim
period, the otherwise applicable standard set forth in subsection (a),
(b), (c), or (d) shall take effect with respect to such vehicles (unless
subsequently replaced under subsection (e)).
"(g) NOT APPLICABLE TO HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES.—Notwithstanding

any provision of the Low-Emission Vehicle and Clean Fuels Regulations of the California Air Resources Board nothing in this section
shall apply to heavy-duty engines in vehicles of more than 8,500 lbs.
GVWR.
"SEC. 244. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT AS PER CALIFORNIA
STANDARDS.

42 USC 7584.

"Where the numerical clean-fuel vehicle standards applicable
under this part to vehicles of not more than 8,500 lbs. GVWR are
the same as numerical emission standards applicable in California
under the Low-Emission Vehicle and Clean Fuels Regulations of the
California Air Resources Board CCARB'), such standards shall be
administered and enforced by the Administrator—
"(1) in the same manner and with the same flexibility as the
State of California administers and enforces corresponding
standards applicable under the Low-Emission Vehicle and
Clean Fuels Regulations of the California Air Resources Board
CCARB'); and