Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] No grants shall be
made under this section until the Administrator has consulted with
the appropriate official as designated by the Governor or Governors
of the State or States affected.".
(f) CosTS.—Section 106 of the Clean Air Act is amended by striking
"three-fourths of the air quality planning program costs of such
agency" and inserting "three-fifths of the air quality implementation program costs of such agency".

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990
SEC. 803. ANNUAL REPORT REPEAL.
Section 313 of the Clean Air Act is repealed.

104 STAT. 2689

^
42 USC 7613.

SEC. 804. EMISSION FACTORS.
Part A of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following new section at the end thereof:
"SEC. 130. EMISSION FACTORS.
42 USC 7430.
"Within 6 months after enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and at least every 3 years thereafter, the Administrator shall review and, if necessary, revise, the methods ('emission
factors') used for purposes of this Act to estimate the quantity of
emissions of carbon monoxide, volatile organic compounds, and
oxides of nitrogen from sources of such air pollutants (including
area sources and mobile sources). In addition, the Administrator
shall establish emission factors for sources for which no such methods have previously been established by the Administrator. The
Administrator shall permit any person to demonstrate improved
emissions estimating techniques, and following approval of such
techniques, the Administrator shall authorize the use of such techniques. Any such technique may be approved only after appropriate
public participation. Until the Administrator has completed the
revision required by this section, nothing in this section shall be
construed to affect the validity of emission factors established by the
Administrator before the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990.".
SEC. 805. LAND USE AUTHORITY.
Part A of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the
following at the end thereof:
"SEC. 131. LAND USE AUTHORITY.
42 USC 7431.