Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] national security consideration.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

104 STAT. 2525

"(f) ACQUISITION REQUIREMENT.—Federal agencies, to the extent

practicable, shall obtain clean-fuel vehicles from original equipment
manufacturers.
"(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to
be appropriated such sums as may be required to carry out the
provisions of this section: Provided, That such sums as are appropriated for the Administrator of General Services pursuant to the
authorization under this section shall be added to the General
Supply Fund established in section 109 of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949.
"SEC. 249. CALIFORNIA PILOT TEST PROGRAM.

42 USC 7589.

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administrator shall establish a pilot
program in the State of California to demonstrate the effectiveness
of clean-fuel vehicles in controlling air pollution in ozone nonattainment areas.
"(b) APPLICABILITY.—The provisions of this section shall only
apply to light-duty trucks and light-duty vehicles, and such provisions shall apply only in the State of California, except as provided
in subsection (f).
"(c) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.—Not later than 24 months after the Regulations,
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing requirements
under this section applicable in the State of California.