Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] available until expended.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

104 STAT. 2635

TITLE V—PERMITS
Sec. 501. Permits.
SEC. 501. PERMITS.

Add the following new title after title IV:

"TITLE V—PERMITS
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.
"Sec.

501.
502.
503.
504.
505.
506.
507.

Definitions.
Permit programs.
Permit applications.
Permit requirements and conditions.
Notification to Administrator and contiguous States.
Other authorities.
Small business stationary source technical and environmental compliance assistance program.

"SEC. 501. DEFINITIONS.

42 USC 7661.

As used in this title—
"(1) AFFECTED SOURCE.—The term 'affected source' shall have
the meaning given such term in title IV.
"(2) MAJOR SOURCE.—The term 'major source' means any
stationary source (or any group of stationary sources located
within a contiguous area and under common control) that is
either of the following:
"(A) A major source as defined in section 112.
"(B) A major stationary source as defined in section 302
or part D of title I.
"(3) SCHEDULE OF COMPLIANCE.—The term 'schedule of compliance' means a schedule of remedial measures, including an