Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] and (5); (h)(1); (i) and (j) of section 405.
"(B) For each calendar year beginning in 2010, allocations
of allowances made by the Administrator pursuant to section 403 and subsections (b)(1), (3), and (4); (c)(1), (2), (3), and
(5); (d)(1), (2), (4) and (5); (e); (f); (g)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5); (h)(1)
and (3); (i) and (j) of section 405.
"(29) The term 'Phase II bonus allowance allocations' means,
for calendar year 2000 through 2009, inclusive, and only for
such years, allocations made by the Administrator pursuant to
section 403, subsections (a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(4), (dX3) (except as otherwise provided theiein), and (h)(2) of section 405, and section 406.
"SEC. 403. SULFUR DIOXIDE ALLOWANCE PROGRAM FOR EXISTING AND 42 USC 7651b.
NEW UNITS.
"(a)

ALLOCATIONS OF ANNUAL ALLOWANCES FOR EXISTING AND

NEW UNITS.—(1) For the emission limitation programs under this
title, the Administrator shall allocate annual allowances for the
unit, to be held or distributed by the designated representative of
the owner or operator of each affected unit at an affected source in
accordance with this title, in an amount equal to the annual tonnage emission limitation calculated under section 404, 405, 406, 409,
or 410 except as otherwise specifically provided elsewhere in this
title. Except as provided in sections 405(aX2), 405(aX3), 409 and 410,
beginning January 1, 2000, the Administrator shall not allocate
annual allowances to emit sulfur dioxide pursuant to section 405 in
such an amount as would result in total annual emissions of sulfur
dioxide from utility units in excess of 8.90 million tons except that
the Administrator shall not take into account unused allowances
carried forward by owners and operators of affected units or by
other persons holding such allowances, following the year for which
they were allocated. If necessary to meeting the restrictions imposed
in the preceding sentence, the Administrator shall reduce, pro rata,
the basic Phase II allowance allocations for each unit subject to the
requirements of section 405. Subject to the provisions of section 416,
the Administrator shall allocate allowances for each affected unit at
an affected source annually, as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3)
and section 408. Except as provided in sections 409 and 410, the
removal of an existing affected unit or source from commercial
operation at any time after the date of the enactment of the Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990 (whether before or after January 1,

104 STAT. 2590

Regulations.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

1995, or January 1, 2000) shall not terminate or otherwise affect the
allocation of allowances pursuant to section 404 or 405 to which the
unit is entitled. Allowances shall be allocated by the Administrator