Clean Air Act of 1990
[…] contributing to nonattainment of the PM-10 standard, and determine whether additional guidance on reasonably available control
measures and best available control measures is needed, and issue
any such guidsmce no later than 3 years after the date of the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. In issuing
guidelines and making determinations under this section, the
Administrator (in consultation with the State) shall take into account emission reductions achieved, or expected to be achieved,
under title IV and other provisions of this Act.".
(b) PM-10 INCREMENTS IN PSD AREAS.—Section 166 of the Clean
Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7476) is amended by adding the following new
subsection at the end:

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990

104 STAT. 2463

"(f) PM-10 INCREMENTS.—The Administrator is authorized to substitute, for the maximum allowable increases in particulate matter
specified in section 163(b) and section 165(d)(2)(C)(iv), maximum
allowable increases in particulate matter with an aerodynamic
diameter smaller than or equal to 10 micrometers. Such substituted
maximum allowable increases shall be of equal stringency in effect
as those specified in the provisions for which they are substituted.
Until the Administrator promulgates regulations under the authority of this subsection, the current msiximum allowable increases in
concentrations of particulate matter shall remain in effect.".
SEC. 106. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR AREAS DESIGNATED NONATTAINMENT FOR SULFUR OXIDES, NITROGEN DIOXIDE, AND
LEAD.

Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding a new
subpart after subpart 4 as follows: