1820-0030_Part_B_Supporting_Statement 11_14_19
[…] On July 3, 2018, the Department delayed until July 1, 2020, the date for States to comply with these regulations (and to July 1, 2020, the date to include children ages 3 through 5 in the significant disproportionality analysis). On March 7, 2019, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia vacated the Department’s delay. Council of Parent Attorneys and Advocates, Inc. v. DeVos, 365 F. Supp. 3d 28 (2019). These regulations are now in effect. (States must include children ages 3 through 5 in their significant disproportionality analyses by July 1, 2020.)


Under 34 CFR § 300.647(b)(1)(i), “[i]n determining whether significant disproportionality exists in a State or LEA under §300.646(a) and (b)— the State must set a: (A) [r]easonable risk ratio threshold; (B) [r]easonable minimum cell size; (C) [r]easonable minimum n-size; and (D) [s]tandard for measuring reasonable progress if a State uses the flexibility described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.” Section 300.647(b)(7) further requires that the State “report all risk ratio thresholds, minimum cell sizes, minimum n-sizes, and standards for measuring reasonable progress selected under paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (D) of this section, and the rationales for each, to the Department at a time and in a manner determined by the Secretary.” In addition, States are required, pursuant to section 618(a)(3) of the IDEA, to submit the number of years of data used in making annual determinations of significant disproportionality.