Supporting statement for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements Proposed Rule
[…] The proposed rule would correct this inconsistency.


  • Proposed 10 CFR 26.165(b)(3) requires the donor to provide his or her written permission to the MRO before the MRO can initiate the retesting of an aliquot of a single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen. The proposed rule would remove this requirement because section 26.165(b)(2) already permits a donor to provide his or her written or oral permission to the MRO to initiate specimen retesting. Section 26.165(b)(3) also currently specifies that neither the licensee, MRO, NRC, nor any other entity may order retesting of a specimen without the donor’s written permission. The proposed rule would revise this section to clarify that “no entity, other than the MRO as permitted in section 26.185(I), may order the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen without the donor's written permission. No change in burden is estimated to result from these rule changes.


  • 10 CFR 26.165(b)(6) requires that the second HHS-certified laboratory that re-tests an aliquot of a single specimen or tests Bottle B of a split specimen to provide the quantitative test results to the MRO and then directs the MRO to provide the test results to the donor.


10 CFR 26.165(c)(4) requires that the second HHS-certified laboratory conducting retesting of an aliquot of a single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen to report all results to the licensee’s or other entity’s MRO. Recordkeeping requirements for these reports are established by section 26.715(b)(6). The proposed rule would not change this requirement, but it would result in an incremental recordkeeping burden associated with some of the 95 positive test results per year that are estimated to result from the proposed rule. The burden associated with this requirement is shown as an incremental annual recordkeeping burden in Table 2.


Proposed 10 CFR 26.165(f)(1) specifies that a licensee or other entity shall administratively withdraw an individual’s authorization on the basis of a first confirmed positive, adulterated, or substituted test result until the results of testing Bottle B or retesting an aliquot of a single specimen are available and have been reviewed by the MRO. If the MRO reports that the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen reconfirm any of the original positive, adulterated, or substituted test result(s), the licensee or other entity shall impose the appropriate sanctions specified in subpart D. The requirement in section 26.165(f)(1) is necessary to protect donors from inaccurate test results.