Supporting statement for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements Proposed Rule
[…] Recordkeeping requirements for section 26.165(f)(1) are established by section 26.713(a)(2) and (a)(3). The proposed rule would include a clarification to an existing requirement in section 26.165(f)(2). Specifically, the proposed rule would replace the statement “If the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen are negative, the licensee or other entity” with “If the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen are negative, the MRO shall report a cancelled test result to the licensee or other entity.” This proposed change is a clarification of existing action that the MRO would take in this circumstance, and therefore, no additional burden is estimated to result from the change.