pdfPart IV. Items of General Interest
[…] keep a copy of the revocation and evidence
of delivery of written notice of revocation
to the noncustodial parent.
4. Never Married Parents
In King v. Commissioner, 121 T.C. 24
(2003), the United States Tax Court decided that section 152(e) applies to parents
who had never married each other. The
parents lived apart for the years at issue,
and each had claimed a dependency deduction for the same child. In concluding that the Form 8332 executed by the
custodial parent released her claim to the
deduction, the court determined that section 152(e)(1)(A)(iii), which refers to par-
2007–24 I.R.B.
ents who “live apart at all times during the
last 6 months of the calendar year,” encompasses both married parents and parents who never married each other. The
proposed regulations follow the decision
in King v. Commissioner.
nel from the IRS and Treasury Department
participated in their development.
5. Effective Date
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed