DGL REVISED Regulation S-AM 2019 PRA renewal Supporting Statement (3)
[…] The examples in this subpart are not exclusive. The examples in this subpart provide
guidance concerning the rules' application in ordinary circumstances. The facts and
circumstances of each individual situation, however, will determine whether compliance with an
example, to the extent applicable, constitutes compliance with this subpart. Examples in a
paragraph illustrate only the issue described in the paragraph and do not illustrate any other issue
that may arise under this subpart. Similarly, the examples do not illustrate any issues that may
arise under other laws or regulations.
§§ 248.103-248.119 [Reserved]
§ 248.120 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an investment adviser or transfer
agent registered with the Commission means any person that is related by common ownership or
common control with the broker, dealer, or investment company, or the investment adviser or
transfer agent registered with the Commission. In addition, a broker, dealer, or investment
company, or an investment adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission will be
deemed an affiliate of a company for purposes of this subpart if:
(1) That company is regulated under section 214 of the FACT Act, Public Law 108-159,
117 Stat. 1952 (2003), by a government regulator other than the Commission; and
(2) Rules adopted by the other government regulator under section 214 of the FACT Act
treat the broker, dealer, or investment company, or investment adviser or transfer agent
registered with the Commission as an affiliate of that company.

7
(b) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)). A “broker” does not include a broker registered by notice with the
Commission under section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78o(b)(11)).
(c) Clear and conspicuous means reasonably understandable and designed to call attention