pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] additional increase in burden.
Disclosures Related to Gift Certificate or Gift Card Fees and Expiration
(Sections 1005.20(d)(2), 1005.20(e)(3), and 1005.20(f)(1))
Certain disclosures must be stated on the certificate or card, as applicable. If there is a
dormancy, inactivity, or service fee, section 1005.20(d)(2) requires: (1) the amount of any
dormancy, inactivity, or service fee that may be charged; (2) how often such fee may be
assessed; and (3) that such fee may be assessed for inactivity. In addition, if there is an
expiration date for the certificate or card, section 1005.20(e)(3) requires: (1) the terms of
expiration of the underlying funds or, if the underlying funds do not expire, that fact; (2) a tollfree telephone number and, if one is maintained, a website that a consumer may use to obtain a
replacement certificate or card after the certificate or card expires, if the underlying funds may
be available; and (3) a statement that the certificate or card expires, but the underlying funds
either do not expire or expire later than the certificate or card, and that the consumer may
contact the issuer for a replacement card.
For each type of fee that may be imposed in connection with the certificate or card (other
than a dormancy, inactivity, or service fee subject to the disclosure requirements under section
1005.20(d)(2)), section 1005.20(f)(1) requires the following information be provided on or with
the certificate or card: (1) the type of fee; (2) the amount of the fee (or an explanation of how the
fee will be determined); and (3) the conditions under which the fee may be imposed. Finally,
section 1005.20(f)(2) requires that a toll-free telephone number and, if one is maintained, a
website, that a consumer may use to obtain information about fees must be disclosed on the
certificate or card. This toll-free telephone number and website may be the same as the one
required to be disclosed under section 1005.20(e)(3) for a consumer to use to obtain a
replacement certificate or card. Board staff previously estimated one-time burden that took into
account the burden for implementing these disclosures and staff believe that, on a continuing
basis, there would be no additional increase in burden.
Disclosures for Remittance Transfers (Section 1005.31)