1218-0199 Supporting Statement (02.20.2020) FINAL (ROCIS)
[…] Table 1 – Estimated Wage Rates

Occupation

SOC

Mean hourly wage

Fringe benefit

Loaded wage

Industrial Production Manager

11-3051

$54.51

31.4% (1.4577)

$79.46

Office and Administrative Support

43-9199

$18.02

31.4% (1.4577)

$26.27


According subpart D, the scope covers 6,855,903 establishments and 112 million workers.


§1910.23(b)(10) Ladders—General Requirements for All Ladders.


§1910.23(b)(10) requires that the employer ensure that “[a]ny ladder with structural or other defects is immediately tagged “Dangerous: Do Not Use” or with similar language in accordance with §1910.145 and removed from service until repaired or replaced.”


The agency assumes that, on average, each of the 6,855,903 establishments in subpart D covered has at least three ladders (6,855,903 x 3 = 20,567,709).