SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] See 33 U.S.C. 909(g); 42 U.S.C.1652; 20 CFR 702.142; 20 CFR 704.102. The Director may commute compensation payments at his or her option, and must commute them upon the application of the employer or insurance carrier.
In response to its LHWCA and DBA stakeholders and to facilitate the commutation of payments to injured workers and the beneficiaries of deceased workers, OWCP is requiring employers and carriers to file Form LS-6 to request commutation.
Request for Intervention (LS-7)
Title 20 CFR 702.311 empowers the District Directors to resolve disputes with respect to claims in a manner designed to protect the rights of the parties and to resolve such disputes at the earliest practicable date. See 33 U.S.C. 923(a); 20 CFR 702.301 (“the district directors are empowered to amicably and promptly resolve such problems by informal procedures”). In some cases, the best resolution method is an informal conference. See 20 CFR 702.312-702.316 (establishing guidelines for conducting informal conferences).
Usually one of the parties requests an intervention or informal conference to assist with dispute resolution.