TD 9264.pdf
[…] The applicability
of this section will expire on May 26, 2009.

2006–26 I.R.B.

Par. 43. Section 1.1502–76 is amended
by revising paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D) and
adding paragraph (d) to read as follows:
§1.1502–76 Taxable year of members of
group.
*****
(b) * * *
(2) * * *
(ii) * * *
(D) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–76T(b)(2)(ii)(D).
*****
(d) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–76T(d)(1).
Par. 44. Section 1.1502–76T is added
to read as follows:
§1.1502–76T Taxable year of members of
group (temporary).
(a) through (b)(2)(ii)(C) [Reserved].
For further guidance, see §1.1502–76(a)
through (b)(2)(ii)(C).
(D) Election—(1) Statement.
The
election to ratably allocate items under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of §1.1502–76
must be made in a separate statement
entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER §1.1502–76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY
ALLOCATE THE YEAR’S ITEMS OF
[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE
MEMBER].” The election must be filed
by including a statement on or with the
returns including the items for the years
ending and beginning with S’s change
in status. If two or more members of
the same consolidated group, as a consequence of the same plan or arrangement,