TD 9264.pdf
[…] by revising paragraphs (f)(5)(ii)(E) and
(f)(6)(i)(C)(2) and adding paragraph (m)
to read as follows:
§1.1502–13 Intercompany transactions.
*****
(f) * * *
(5) * * *
(ii) * * *
(E) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–13T(f)(5)(ii)(E).
(6) * * *
(i) * * *
(C) * * *
(2) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–13T(f)(6)(i)(C)(2).
*****
(m) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–13T(m)(1).
Par. 34. Section 1.1502–13T is added
to read as follows:
§1.1502–13T Intercompany transactions
(temporary).
(a) through (f)(5)(ii)(D) [Reserved].
For further guidance, see §1.1502–13(a)
through (f)(5)(ii)(D).
(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of §1.1502–13 is made in
a separate statement entitled, “[INSERT
NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON
PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF §1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii)
FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING [INSERT NAME
AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER OF S] AND [INSERT NAME
AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER OF T].” A separate election
must be made for each such application.
The election must be filed by including
the statement on or with the consolidated
group’s income tax return for the year of
T’s liquidation (or other transaction). The
Commissioner may impose reasonable
terms and conditions to the application

1162

of paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of §1.1502–13 that
are consistent with the purposes of such
section. The statement must—
(1) Identify S’s intercompany transaction and T’s liquidation (or other transaction); and
(2) Specify which provision of
§1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii) applies and how it
alters the otherwise applicable results under this section (including, for example,
the amount of S’s intercompany items and
the amount deferred or offset as a result of
§1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii)).
(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) [Reserved].
For further guidance, see
§1.1502–13(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1).
(2) Election. The election described in
paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of §1.1502–13
must be made in a separate statement entitled, “ELECTION TO REDUCE BASIS
OF P STOCK UNDER §1.1502–13(f)(6)
HELD BY [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
OF MEMBER WHOSE BASIS IN P
STOCK IS REDUCED].” The election
must be filed by including the statement
on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for the year in which
the nonmember becomes a member. The
statement must identify the member’s basis in the P stock (taking into account the
effect of this election) and the number of