TD 9264.pdf
[…] TARGET IDENTIFIED IN THIS ELECTION TO FILE A COMBINED RETURN
CONSENTS TO THE FILING OF A
COMBINED RETURN.
(a)(4)(iv) through (b) [Reserved]. For
further guidance, see §1.338–10(a)(4)(iv)
through (b).
(c) Effective date—(1) Applicability
date. This section applies to any original
Federal income tax return (including any
amended return filed on or before the due
date (including extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30,
2006.
(2) Expiration date. The applicability
of this section will expire on May 26, 2009.
§1.351–3 [Removed]
Par. 14. Section 1.351–3 is removed.
Par. 15. Section 1.351–3T is added to
read as follows:
§1.351–3T Records to be kept and
information to be filed (temporary).
(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must include a statement
entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT
TO §1.351–3T(a) BY [INSERT NAME
AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A
SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or
with such transferor’s income tax return
for the taxable year of the section 351
exchange. If a significant transferor is
a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning of

1155