TD 9264.pdf
[…] adding paragraphs (i) through (j) to read
as follows:
§1.1221–2 Hedging transactions.
*****
(e) * * *
(2) * * *
(iv) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1221–2T(e)(2)(iv).
*****
(i) through (j) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1221–2T(i) through
(j)(1).
Par. 32. Section 1.1221–2T is added to
read as follows:
§1.1221–2T Hedging transactions
(temporary).
(a) through (e)(2)(iii) [Reserved].
For further guidance, see §1.1221–2(a)
through (e)(2)(iii).
(iv) Making and revoking the election. Unless the Commissioner otherwise
prescribes, the election described in paragraph (e)(2) of §1.1221–2 must be made in
a separate statement that provides, “[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON
PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF §1.1221–2(e)(2) (THE
SEPARATE-ENTITY
APPROACH).”
The statement must also indicate the date
as of which the election is to be effective.
The election must be filed by including
the statement on or with the consolidated
group’s income tax return for the taxable
year that includes the first date for which
the election is to apply.