TD 9264.pdf
[…] subgroup).
*****
(e) * * *
(8) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.1502–95T(e)(8).
(f) through (g) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502–95T(f) through
(g)(1).
Par. 46. Section 1.1502–95T is added
to read as follows:
§1.1502–95T Rules on ceasing to be a
member of a consolidated group (or loss
subgroup) (temporary).
(a) through (e)(7) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502–95(a) through
(e)(7).
(8) Reporting requirements—(i) Common Parent. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(8)(iii) of this section, if a net
unrealized built-in loss is allocated under
paragraph (e) of §1.1502–95, the common
parent must include a statement entitled,

June 26, 2006

“STATEMENT OF NET UNREALIZED
BUILT-IN LOSS ALLOCATION PURSUANT TO §1.1502–95(e),” on or with
its income tax return for the taxable year
in which the former member(s) (or a new
loss subgroup that includes that member)
ceases to be a member. The statement
must include—
(A) The name and employer identification number of the departing member;
(B) The amount of the remaining