pdfREV. RUL. 2007–50 TABLE 3
[…] part of a plan to then distribute the stock or
securities of the controlled corporation in
a transaction described in section 355 (or
so much of section 356 as relates to sec-
2007–32 I.R.B.
tion 355), then, unless paragraph (a)(1)(v)
of this section applies, the distributing
corporation must also include on or with
its return for the year of the distribution
the statement required by §1.351–3(a) or
1.368–3(a). If the distributing corporation
is a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning
of section 951(b)) with respect thereto
must include the statement required by
§1.351–3(a) or 1.368–3(a) on or with its
return.
(b) Significant distributee.
Every
significant distributee must include a
statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO §1.355–5(b) BY [INSERT
NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT DISTRIBUTEE,” on or with such distributee’s return
for the year in which such distribution
is received. If a significant distributee is
a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning of