pdfREV. RUL. 2007–50 TABLE 3
[…] 1.368–3T,
1.381(b)–1T,
1.382–8T,
1.382–11T,
1.1081–11T,
1.1221–2T, 1.1502–13T, 1.1502–31T,
1.1502–33T, 1.1502–95T, 1.1563–3T and
1.6012–2T to read, in part, as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 2. Section 1.302–2 is amended by:
1. Adding headings to paragraphs (a),
(b), (b)(1) and (c).
2. Revising paragraphs (b)(2) and (d).
3. Adding paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4).
The additions and revisions read as follows:
§1.302–2 Redemptions not taxable as
dividends.
(a) In general. * * *
(b) Redemption not essentially equivalent to a dividend—(1) In general. * * *
(2) Statement. Unless §1.331–1(d) applies, every significant holder that transfers stock to the issuing corporation in exchange for property from such corporation
must include on or with such holder’s return for the taxable year of such exchange
a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO §1.302–2(b)(2) BY [INSERT
NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER
OF THE STOCK OF [INSERT NAME
AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF ISSUING CORPORATION].” If a significant holder is
a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning of
section 951(b)) with respect thereto must
include this statement on or with its return.
The statement must include—
314