pdfREV. RUL. 2007–50 TABLE 3
[…] (b) Effective/applicability date. This
section applies to any taxable year beginning on or after May 30, 2006. However, taxpayers may apply this section to
any original Federal income tax return (including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including extensions) of
such original return) timely filed on or after May 30, 2006. For taxable years beginning before May 30, 2006, see §1.382–2T
as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in effect on
April 1, 2006.
§1.382–11T [Removed]
Par. 26. Section 1.382–11T is removed.
Par. 27. Section 1.1081–11 is added to
read as follows:
2007–32 I.R.B.
§1.1081–11 Records to be kept and
information to be filed with returns.
(a) Distributions and exchanges; significant holders of stock or securities. Every
significant holder must include a statement
entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT
TO §1.1081–11(a) BY [INSERT NAME
AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER],
A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER,” on or with
such holder’s income tax return for the
taxable year in which the distribution or
exchange occurs. If a significant holder
is a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning of