pdfREV. RUL. 2007–50 TABLE 3
[…] CONSENTS TO THE FILING OF A
COMBINED RETURN.
*****
(c) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section applies to
any taxable year beginning on or after May
30, 2006. However, taxpayers may apply paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section to
any original Federal income tax return (including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including extensions) of
such original return) timely filed on or after May 30, 2006. For taxable years beginning before May 30, 2006, see §1.338–10
as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in effect on
April 1, 2006.
§1.338–10T [Removed]
Par. 12. Section 1.338–10T is removed.
Par. 13. Section 1.351–3 is added to
read as follows:
§1.351–3 Records to be kept and
information to be filed.
(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must include a statement
entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT
TO §1.351–3(a) BY [INSERT NAME
AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A
SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or
with such transferor’s income tax return
for the taxable year of the section 351
exchange. If a significant transferor is
a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United
States shareholder (within the meaning of
section 951(b)) with respect thereto must