pdfREV. RUL. 2007–50 TABLE 3
[…] Federal income tax return (including any
amended return filed on or before the due
date (including extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30,
2006. For taxable years beginning before
May 30, 2006, see §1.302–2 as contained
in 26 CFR part 1 in effect on April 1, 2006.
§1.302–2T [Removed]
Par. 3. Section 1.302–2T is removed.
Par. 4. Section 1.302–4 is amended by:
1. Revising paragraphs (a) and (h).
August 6, 2007
2. Adding headings to paragraphs (b),
(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) introductory text.
The additions and revisions read as follows:
§1.302–4 Termination of shareholder’s
interest.
(a) Statement. The agreement specified
in section 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) shall be in the
form of a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO SECTION
302(c)(2)(A)(iii) BY [INSERT NAME
AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER
OR RELATED PERSON, AS THE CASE
MAY BE], A DISTRIBUTEE (OR RELATED PERSON) OF [INSERT NAME
AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF DISTRIBUTING CORPORATION].” The distributee
must include such statement on or with
the distributee’s first return for the taxable
year in which the distribution described in
section 302(b)(3) occurs. If the distributee
is a controlled foreign corporation (within
the meaning of section 957), each United