HPCA SHPO Review and Recommendation Sheet - Significance/Part 1
[…] Before Applying

  • Consult an accountant, tax attorney, other tax advisor, or the IRS to determine whether these incentives apply to your own tax and financial situation.


  • Make sure the project meets the “substantial rehabilitation” test and other IRS requirements.



  • Visit the program website, which includes program regulations, frequently asked questions, Standards and Guidelines, technical guidance, and much more.


Application Process

Who May Apply


An applicant must be the owner of the property within

the meaning of owner set forth in 36 CFR 67.2: “Owner means a person, partnership, corporation, or public agency holding a fee-simple interest in a property or any other person or entity recognized by the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of the applicable tax benefits.” For example, long-term lessees may also apply for such tax benefits as allowed by the applicable IRS provisions if their remaining lease period is at least

27.5 years for residential property or 39 years for nonresidential property.