TD_7918_48FR46272_12OCT1983.pdf
[…] Accordingly, “D” is .46, which is the
lower of the aggregate rate (55 percent) of the qualifying levies or the section 11(b)(5) rate (46 percent). B's aggregate qualifying amount is, therefore, identical to B's qualifying amount in example (6), which is less than its
aggregate actual payment amount, and the difference is B's specific economic benefit amount.
(f) Effective date. The effective date of this section is as provided in § 1.901-2(h).
Approved by the office of Management and Budget under control number 1545-0746.
26 CFR § 1.903
26 CFR § 1.902
Par. 3. A new § 1.903-1 is added immediately after § 1.902-2 to read as follows:
26 CFR § 1.903
§ 1.903-1 Taxes in lieu of income taxes.
(a) In general. Section 903 provides that the term “income, war profits, and excess profits taxes', shall include a
tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits (“income tax”) otherwise generally imposed by
any foreign country. For purposes of this section and §§ 1.901-2 and 1.901-2A, such a tax is referred to as a “tax
in lieu of an income tax”; and the terms “paid” and “foreign country” are defined in § 1.901-2(g). A foreign levy