Supporting Statement - EP 756 (separate submission to ROCIS)
[…] For example, a shipper may allege that carriers are charging unreasonable rates or that they are engaging in unreasonable practices. See 49 U.S.C §§ 10701, 10704, 11701, 14701, 15901. The content of the complaint is outlined in 49 C.F.R. § 1111(a). Upon the filing of a complaint, an adjudicatory process is initiated as in the case of claims brought in federal court. The Board’s collection of information associated with these complaints enables it to meet its statutory duties by determining the reasonableness of challenged rail transportation rates is one of the Board’s core functions. See 49 U.S.C. § 10101(6) (stating the rail transportation policy “to maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition and where rail rates provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital”).



2. Why the modification is necessary. In order to adjudicate the reasonableness of a rail rate in a complaint, the Board must first find that the defendant rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies. 49 U.S.C. §§ 10701(d)(1), 10707(b), (c).