Supporting Statement - EP 756 (separate submission to ROCIS)
[…] (84 Fed. Reg. 48872 (Sept. 17, 2019)) (FORR NPRM), which is a separate, and treated as a subsequent, NPRM affecting the same existing collection in OMB Control No. 2140-0029. As indicated in sections 12 and 15 below, this modification request incorporates modifications proposed in the FORR NPRM, which will be submitted in a related Information Collection.



2 Additionally, streamlining the market dominance inquiry would be consistent with clear Congressional directives not only in the rail transportation policy, 49 U.S.C. § 10101(15), but also in the Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2015 (STB Reauthorization Act), Pub. L. No. 114-110, 129 Stat. 2228. Section 11 of the STB Reauthorization Act modified 49 U.S.C. § 10704(d) to require that the Board “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” Section 11 also shortened the time for deciding large rate cases.

6


File Typeapplication/msword
File Title2140-0001
Authorlevittm
Last Modified BySYSTEM
File Modified2019-11-15
File Created2019-11-15