Supporting statement OMB 3060-1053 - IP CTS supporting statement (revision)(August 2019)
[…] Section 64.604(c)(13)(iii) of the Commission’s rules further seeks to remove any incentives for unlawful practices by prohibiting IP CTS providers from requesting payment for IP CTS calls that the IP CTS provider knows or has reason to know have resulted from these unlawful practices.

  1. To further the goal of section 225 of the Act to ensure that TRS is available “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing‑impaired and speech‑impaired individuals in the United States,” section 64.604(c)(13)(iv) of the Commission’s rules permits IP CTS providers to make IP CTS available to unregistered users in emergency shelters if they need IP CTS in order to communicate by telephone. The calls made from these shelters will be compensated from the TRS Fund.