Supporting statement OMB 3060-1053 - IP CTS supporting statement (revision)(August 2019)
[…] (b) Title IV of the ADA adds section 225 to the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act) which directs the Commission to promulgate regulations that require all domestic telephone common carriers to provide telecommunications relay services (TRS).4


(c) 47 CFR Part 64, Subpart F implements certain provisions of the ADA pertaining to TRS. It contains the operational, technical, and functional standards required of all TRS providers and the procedures for state certification.


(d) The Commission has noted that the overall purpose of section 225 of the Act is to “ensure that interstate and intrastate [TRS] are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing‑impaired and speech‑impaired individuals in the United States.”


(e) The Commission has further noted that section 225 of the Act, consistent with section 7(a) of the Act,5 requires that the rules the Commission prescribes to implement section 225 encourage “the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.”


(f) The Commission has also concluded that the functional equivalency standard requires that those technological services currently offered to non-disabled persons should also be available to persons with disabilities, if it is technologically feasible to do so.


History: