FRQQ_20200206_omb
[…] company. Additional information submitted at the request of the agencies, notices of
extraordinary events, and requests for extensions to resubmit resolution plans would all be filed
on occasion.
Public Availability of Data
There is no publicly available data associated with this collection.
Legal Status
Section 165(d)(8) of the Dodd-Frank Act specifically authorizes the Board and the FDIC
to “jointly issue final rules implementing” the resolution plan requirements for their supervised
institutions (12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(8)). Section 165(d)(1) provides that the Board “shall require
each … [covered company] to report periodically to the Board …[the FSOC, and the FDIC] the
plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress
or failure …” (12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(1)). The obligation to respond is mandatory.
Under section 243.11(d) of Regulation QQ, a portion of the resolution plan is designated
as confidential. Regarding the confidential section of resolution plans, as noted in the Preamble