FRQQ_20200206_omb
[…] or failure …” (12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(1)). The obligation to respond is mandatory.
Under section 243.11(d) of Regulation QQ, a portion of the resolution plan is designated
as confidential. Regarding the confidential section of resolution plans, as noted in the Preamble
to the 2011 Rule (76 FR 67332), section 112(d)(5)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. §
5322(d)(5)(A)), requires the Board to “maintain the confidentiality of any data, information, and
reports submitted under” Title I of Dodd-Frank, which includes section 165(d). Section 243.8(d)
of Regulation QQ specifically provides that “the confidentiality of resolution plans and related
materials shall be determined in accordance with applicable exemptions under the Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)) and the Board’s Rules Regarding Availability of
Information [the Board’s Rules] (12 CFR Part 261) … . Any covered company submitting a
resolution plan … that desires confidential treatment under [FOIA and the Board’s Rules] …
may file a request for confidential treatment in accordance with those rules” (12 CFR

17

243.8(d)(1), (d)(2)). “To the extent permitted by law, information comprising the Confidential
Section of a resolution plan will be treated as confidential” (12 CFR 243.8(d)(3)).
The Board and the FDIC have noted that the agencies “certainly expect that large