OMB Control Number: 3060-0996 December 2019
[…] 10 The 2mV/m and 0.5mV/m contours are daytime predicted service contours used to evaluate AM applications.
11 Mutually exclusive AM applicants may not use this as an opportunity to change the technical proposal specified in the AM auction filing window application. The Section 307(b) amendment must be based on the technical proposal as specified in the AM auction filing window application.
12 The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approved the information collection requirements contained in FCC 10-24 on June 4, 2010.
13 Section 307(b) provides that the Commission shall, in considering modifications of licenses, “make such distribution of license, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”
14 See Revision of FM Assignment Policies and Procedures, Second Report and Order, 90 F.C.C.2d 88, 91-93 (1982).