25 Cfr 166
[…] considering the costs of rehabilitation
and revegetation, loss of future rev-

enue, loss of profits, loss of productivity, loss of market value, damage to
other resources, and other factors.
§ 166.816 How will the BIA determine
the costs associated with enforcement of the trespass?
Costs of enforcement may include detection and all actions taken by us
through prosecution and collection of
damages. This includes field examination and survey, damage appraisal, investigation assistance and report preparation, witness expenses, demand letters, court costs, attorney fees, and
other costs.
§ 166.817 What happens if I do not pay
the assessed penalties, damages and
costs?
Unless otherwise provided by applicable tribal law:
(a) We will refuse to issue you a permit for use, development, or occupancy
of Indian agricultural lands; and
(b) We will forward your case for appropriate legal action.
§ 166.818 How are the proceeds from
trespass distributed?
Unless otherwise provided by tribal
law:
(a) We will treat any amounts recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart as
proceeds from the sale of agricultural
property from the Indian agricultural
land upon which the trespass occurred.