25 Cfr 166
[…] through prosecution and collection of
damages. This includes field examination and survey, damage appraisal, investigation assistance and report preparation, witness expenses, demand letters, court costs, attorney fees, and
other costs.
§ 166.817 What happens if I do not pay
the assessed penalties, damages and
costs?
Unless otherwise provided by applicable tribal law:
(a) We will refuse to issue you a permit for use, development, or occupancy
of Indian agricultural lands; and
(b) We will forward your case for appropriate legal action.
§ 166.818 How are the proceeds from
trespass distributed?
Unless otherwise provided by tribal
law:
(a) We will treat any amounts recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart as
proceeds from the sale of agricultural
property from the Indian agricultural
land upon which the trespass occurred.
(b) Proceeds recovered under § 166.812
of this subpart may be distributed to:
(1) Repair damages of the Indian agricultural land and property;
(2) Reimburse the affected parties,
including the permittee for loss due to
the trespass, as negotiated and provided in the permit; and
(3) Reimburse for costs associated
with the enforcement of this subpart.
(c) If any money is left over after the
distribution of the proceeds described
in paragraph (b) of this section, we will
return it to the trespasser or, where we
cannot identify the owner of the impounded property within 180 days, we
will deposit the net proceeds of the sale
into the accounts of the landowners
where the trespass occurred.

595

VerDate Sep<11>2014

15:43 May 06, 2015

Jkt 235087

PO 00000

Frm 00605

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\25\25V1.TXT

31

§ 166.819

25 CFR Ch. I (4–1–15 Edition)

§ 166.819 What happens if the BIA does
not collect enough money to satisfy
the penalty?
We will send written notice to the