Authorizing Statute
[…] consultation with unmanned aircraft systems industry stakeholders, shall develop a plan to allow for the
implementation of unmanned aircraft systems traffic management (UTM) services that expand operations
beyond visual line of sight, have full operational capability, and ensure the safety and security of all
aircraft.
"(b) C
UTM S
P
P
.—The Administrator shall ensure that the UTM system
pilot program, as established in section 2208 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub.
L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 40101 note [now 49 U.S.C. 44802 note]), is conducted to meet the following objectives
of a comprehensive UTM system by the conclusion of the pilot program:
"(1) In cooperation with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and manned and
unmanned aircraft industry stakeholders, allow testing of unmanned aircraft operations, of increasing
volumes and density, in airspace above test ranges, as such term is defined in section 44801 of title 49,
United States Code, as well as other sites determined by the Administrator to be suitable for UTM testing,
including those locations selected under the pilot program required in the October 25, 2017,
Presidential Memorandum entitled, 'Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Pilot Program' and
described in 82 Federal Register 50301 [set out below].
"(2) Permit the testing of various remote identification and tracking technologies evaluated by the
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Identification and Tracking Aviation Rulemaking Committee.