Authorizing Statute
[…] "(1) the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in partnership with industry stakeholders;
"(2) the UTM System pilot program required by section 2208 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and
Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 40101 note [now 49 U.S.C. 44802 note]); and
"(3) the participants in the pilot program required in the October 25, 2017, Presidential
Memorandum entitled, 'Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Pilot Program' and described in 82
Federal Register 50301.
"(i) D
.—Not later than 1 year after the date of conclusion of the UTM pilot program established
in section 2208 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 40101
note [now 49 U.S.C. 44802 note]), the Administrator shall—
"(1) complete the plan required by subsection (a);
"(2) submit the plan to—
"(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Transportation
and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives; and
"(3) publish the plan on a publicly accessible Internet website of the Federal Aviation
Administration."

E

I

C

UTM S

Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §377, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3317, provided that:
"(a) I G