Authorizing Statute
[…] (a)(1) and (3) to (5) reflect those enacted by
4/33

1/23/2020

Pub. L. 112–95, which all precede the date of the enactment of this section by Pub. L. 115–254. The
remainder of the note comprised of subtitle B of title III of Pub. L. 112–95 was transferred and is set out

below.

U

FAA C

P

Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §342, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3287, provided that:
"(a) I G
.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the
Secretary of Transportation shall update the comprehensive plan described in section 44802 of title 49,
United States Code, to develop a concept of operations for the integration of unmanned aircraft into the

national airspace system.
"(b) C
.—In carrying out the update under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider, at
a minimum—
"(1) the potential use of UTM and other technologies to ensure the safe and lawful operation of
unmanned aircraft in the national airspace system;
"(2) the appropriate roles, responsibilities, and authorities of government agencies and the private