SPST-0204 Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities 2020 Renewal FINAL
[…] Section 349.7 generally requires a covered swap entity to ensure that any initial margin collateral that it collects or posts is held at a third-party custodian. Section 349.7(c) requires the custodian to act pursuant to a custody agreement that: (1) Prohibits the custodian from rehypothecating, repledging, reusing, or otherwise transferring (through securities lending, securities borrowing, repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement or other means) the collateral held by the custodian, except that cash collateral may be held in a general deposit account with the custodian if the funds in the account are used to purchase an asset held in compliance with § 349.7, and such purchase takes place within a time period reasonably necessary to consummate such purchase after the cash collateral is posted as initial margin and (2) is a legal, valid, binding, and enforceable agreement under the laws of all relevant jurisdictions, including in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar proceeding. A custody agreement may permit the posting party to substitute or direct any reinvestment of posted collateral held by the custodian under certain conditions.


With respect to collateral collected by a covered swap entity pursuant to § 349.3(a) or posted by a covered swap entity pursuant to § 349.3(b), the agreement must require the posting party to substitute only funds or other property that would qualify as eligible collateral under § 349.6 and for which the amount net of applicable discounts described in Appendix B would be sufficient to meet the requirements of § 349.3 and direct reinvestment of funds only in assets that would qualify as eligible collateral under § 349.6.


Section 349.8 establishes standards for the use of initial margin models.