Draft - PRA Supporting Statement (Rule 18f-4)
[…] On November 25, 2019, the Commission issued a release proposing new rule 18f-4,
which would permit a fund to enter into derivatives transactions, notwithstanding the
prohibitions and restrictions on the issuance of senior securities under section 18 of the
Investment Company Act. 5 Rule 18f-4 would generally require a fund that relies on the rule to
enter into derivatives transactions to: (1) adopt a derivatives risk management program; (2) have
its board of directors approve the fund’s designation of a derivatives risk manager and receive
1

15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.

2

See 15 U.S.C. 80a-18.

3

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 80a-1(b)(7), 1(b)(8), 18(a), and 18(f).

4

The definition of senior security in section 15 U.S.C. 80a-18 also includes “any stock of a class
having priority over any other class as to the distribution of assets or payment of dividends” and
excludes certain limited temporary borrowings.

5

See Use of Derivatives by Registered Investment Companies and Business Development
Companies; Required Due Diligence by Broker-Dealers and Registered Investment Advisers